Home › Watertown › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 109 - 109A Lexington Street, Watertown MA 02472
109 - 109A Lexington Street, Watertown MA 02472 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Aug 31, 2026
$900,000 ▼  Under asking
Asking $955,000 · $-55,000 (-5.8%)
109 - 109A Lexington Street, Watertown MA 02472
2 units · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,236 sqft · $477,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score◆ 80 / 100
Est. Cap Rate4.6%
GRM14.2
Gross Scheduled Income$67,206/yr
Estimates from area median rents — directional, not an appraisal.

About this property

Prime Location! This versatile two-family home presents an outstanding opportunity for both homeowners and savvy investors. Each certified lead paint compliant unit features two good sized bedrooms, adjacent living & dining rooms, semi-modern kitchen and bath, abundant closet space, and an inviting enclosed front porch. You'll also find dedicated storage rooms for each unit in the basement, offering practical convenience. Nestled in a vibrant neighborhood just moments from Watertown Center and Arsenal Yards, residents will enjoy proximity to a variety of restaurants, shops, parks, and the scenic Charles River path. A commuter’s dream, with easy access to Mass Pike and a range of public transportation options. Bonus potential awaits with a semi-finished lower level featuring direct exterior access and full-sized windows—ideal for expanding living space - increasing the home's value.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,236 sqft
Lot size4,051 sqft
Year built1920
Price / sqft$403
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73490954

Listing status

Days on market54 days
Listed onMarch 24, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$11,805
Tax year2026
Assessed value$967,600
ZoningT
Gross income (actual)$58,200/yr
Net operating income (actual)$58,200/yr
Total actual rent$4,850/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms10
Lot size0.09 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull, Walk-Out Access, Concrete
FoundationBlock
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringTile, Vinyl / VCT, Hardwood, Stone/Ceramic Tile

Utilities & systems

HeatingSteam, Natural Gas
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Gas Dryer, for Electric Dryer
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Watertown →

Listing courtesy of Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Commonwealth Real Estate — Thomas Hevey. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 109 - 109A Lexington Street, Watertown MA 02472 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,236 sqft of living area, built in 1920.

How long was 109 - 109A Lexington Street, Watertown MA 02472 on the market before it sold?

109 - 109A Lexington Street, Watertown MA 02472 sold after about 160 days on the market (listed March 24, 2026, closed August 31, 2026).

What is the estimated cap rate on this 2-family in Watertown?

Based on area median rents, the estimated cap rate is about 4.6%, with a Signal Score of 80/100. These are directional estimates, not an appraisal.

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $955,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $477,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 109 - 109A Lexington Street, Watertown MA 02472?

Annual property taxes are $11,805 (2026), on an assessed value of $967,600.

What is the price per square foot?

At $955,000 for 2,236 sqft, that's about $403 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

109 - 109A Lexington Street, Watertown MA 02472 is in Watertown, Middlesex County, MA 02472.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook