Home › Boston › 4 Family - 4 Units Up/Down › 111 Salem Street, Boston MA 02113
111 Salem Street, Boston MA 02113 — photo 1 of 231 / 23
$4,995,000
111 Salem Street, Boston MA 02113
4 units · 6 bd · 5 ba · 4,492 sqft · $1,248,750/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02113) yet.

About this property

A rare opportunity to purchase a mixed use property along one of Boston's most storied commercial corridors, 111 Salem Street is ideally situated just one block from iconic Hanover Street in the heart of the North End. Offering approximately 4,500 square feet of commercial and residential space, the property combines established restaurant infrastructure, income potential, and long term flexibility. The commercial component spans three levels, including a street level restaurant, an extensively refurbished permitted lower level food preparation kitchen, and an additional level with private office and storage space. Features include walk in refrigeration, upgraded electrical systems, a service elevator with pallet lift connecting the commercial levels, and a dedicated rear roll up delivery entrance. Expansive signage extending along both sides of the building and projecting over the sidewalk provides prominent visibility along this highly trafficked North End corridor. Recent improvements include brick replacement and repointing at the front and rear, new gutters and drain pipes, and fire escape certification dated September 1, 2026. The restaurant is currently occupied by an established, long term tenant under a triple net (NNN) lease through December 2027. Above, 3 vacant two bedroom, one bathroom apartments, each equipped with air conditioning, offer immediate leasing flexibility, with potential for renovation, reconfiguration, or expansion to create larger residences, subject to applicable approvals. Existing roof access presents the potential for a future roof deck, subject to feasibility and necessary approvals. Whether envisioned as a future restaurant or hospitality destination, a 1031 exchange acquisition, or a long term mixed-use investment, 111 Salem Street offers a compelling combination of location, infrastructure, and versatility in one of Boston's most established neighborhoods.

Property details

Units4
Living area4,492 sqft
Lot size1,300 sqft
Year built1920
Price / sqft$1,112
CountySuffolk
MLS #73593367

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 21, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$20,396
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,110,300
ZoningRC
Gross income (actual)$156,672/yr
Total actual rent$13,056/mo

Building & lot

Stories6
Total rooms17
Lot size0.03 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces0
FoundationConcrete Perimeter, Stone, Brick/Mortar
RoofRubber
ConstructionBrick
FlooringTile, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 111 Salem Street, Boston MA 02113 have?

It is a 4-unit multi-family property with 4,492 sqft of living area, built in 1920.

How long has 111 Salem Street, Boston MA 02113 been on the market?

111 Salem Street, Boston MA 02113 has been listed for 0 days (since October 21, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $4,995,000 across 4 units, that works out to roughly $1,248,750 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 111 Salem Street, Boston MA 02113?

Annual property taxes are $20,396 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,110,300.

What is the price per square foot?

At $4,995,000 for 4,492 sqft, that's about $1,112 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

111 Salem Street, Boston MA 02113 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02113.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook