Home › Malden › Multi Family › 117 Linden Avenue, Malden MA 02148
117 Linden Avenue, Malden MA 02148 — photo 1 of 401 / 40
$884,900
117 Linden Avenue, Malden MA 02148
2 units · 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,957 sqft · $442,450/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02148) yet.

About this property

MASSIVE TWO FAMILY WITH THREE LIVING LEVELS PLUS A PARTIALLY FINISHED BASEMENT! Prime location off of Clifton Street, close to the post office, downtown Malden Center, Oak Grove Train Station AND Malden Station! Unit 1 is comprised of TWO bedrooms, a living room, kitchen, dining area, full bath & den/enclosed porch. Unit 2 is TWO levels and includes a kitchen, full bath, den/enclosed porch, & THREE bedrooms. The third floor has 2 additional rooms that were used as bedrooms (one un-heated). The basement has bonus partially finished living area & includes a full bath & heat and offers just under an additional 1000 square feet. This home offers tall ceilings, spacious rooms, built in cabinetry, & period details. Off-street parking, gas heating, vinyl siding & storage shed. This home is in need of work and will be SOLD AS IS. Property will be delivered vacant! A family owned home for many years; a wonderful opportunity to restore this gem in fantastic and convenient location!

Property details

Units2
Living area3,957 sqft
Lot size3,441 sqft
Year built1920
Price / sqft$224
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73591206

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 15, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$10,143
Tax year2026
Assessed value$889,700
ZoningResA
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms13
Lot size0.07 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull, Partially Finished, Interior Entry
FoundationStone, Brick/Mortar
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Vinyl, Varies, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingHot Water, Natural Gas
CoolingNone
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesRange, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Malden →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 117 Linden Avenue, Malden MA 02148 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 3,957 sqft of living area, built in 1920.

How long has 117 Linden Avenue, Malden MA 02148 been on the market?

117 Linden Avenue, Malden MA 02148 has been listed for 0 days (since October 15, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $884,900 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $442,450 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 117 Linden Avenue, Malden MA 02148?

Annual property taxes are $10,143 (2026), on an assessed value of $889,700.

What is the price per square foot?

At $884,900 for 3,957 sqft, that's about $224 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

117 Linden Avenue, Malden MA 02148 is in Malden, Middlesex County, MA 02148.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook