Home › Malden › Multi Family › 12 Winthrop St, Malden MA 02148
12 Winthrop St, Malden MA 02148 — photo 1 of 341 / 34
$925,000
12 Winthrop St, Malden MA 02148
2 units · 6 bd · 2 ba · 2,304 sqft · $462,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02148) yet.

About this property

At 12 Winthrop Street, a move-in-ready two-family home offers room to spread out and flexibility in how you make it your own. The first-floor residence includes two bedrooms and a full bathroom, while the upstairs residence unfolds across two levels with four bedrooms and its own full bath. Updated kitchens, fresh paint throughout and a combination of refinished and newly installed flooring give both homes an inviting finish. Shared laundry and storage areas in the basement add everyday practicality, complemented by a large detached garage with generous room for vehicles and additional storage. Whether you envision living in one residence and renting the other or welcoming tenants to both, the property offers options for your next chapter. The location adds to its appeal, with recreation at Newman Park, dining in downtown Malden and Ferry Street bus connections to Malden Center’s Orange Line and commuter rail.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,304 sqft
Lot size4,848 sqft
Year built1910
Price / sqft$401
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73590917

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 14, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$7,888
Tax year2026
Assessed value$691,900
ZoningResA
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms14
Lot size0.11 acres
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces6
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementFull, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Tile, Carpet, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingHot Water, Natural Gas, Baseboard, Unit Control
CoolingWindow Unit(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Electric Range
AppliancesRange

Location

More about investing in Malden →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 12 Winthrop St, Malden MA 02148 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,304 sqft of living area, built in 1910.

How long has 12 Winthrop St, Malden MA 02148 been on the market?

12 Winthrop St, Malden MA 02148 has been listed for 0 days (since October 14, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $925,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $462,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 12 Winthrop St, Malden MA 02148?

Annual property taxes are $7,888 (2026), on an assessed value of $691,900.

What is the price per square foot?

At $925,000 for 2,304 sqft, that's about $401 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 6 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

12 Winthrop St, Malden MA 02148 is in Malden, Middlesex County, MA 02148.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook