Home › Malden › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 1239 Salem St, Malden MA 02148
1239 Salem St, Malden MA 02148 — photo 1 of 331 / 33
$1,049,000
1239 Salem St, Malden MA 02148
2 units · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,505 sqft · $524,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02148) yet.

About this property

Rarely does a property in Malden combine this much living space, land and flexibility. Offering ~2,505 sq. ft. of finished living space across three levels, off-street parking and an expansive ~0.37-acre lot, the property presents a compelling opportunity for investors, owner-occupants and multigenerational families. The main-level unit features 2 bedrooms, an open kitchen/living area, full bath and sun room off the kitchen, with direct access to the rear deck and expansive backyard. The ~829 sq. ft. finished lower level, accessible both internally from the main-level unit and through its own exterior walkout, features a living/family room, bedroom, office/den, full bath and wet bar. The second-floor unit, with its own dedicated exterior entrance, offers 2 bedrooms, full bath and an open kitchen/living area. Beyond the existing two-family use, the substantial rear yard may offer compelling potential for an accessory dwelling unit (ADU) under current state and local regulations. Convenient to MBTA bus service and area amenities. Buyers and/or buyer's agents to perform all due diligence, including verification of ADU eligibility, requirements and approvals.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,505 sqft
Lot size16,021 sqft
Year built1935
Price / sqft$419
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73596579

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 29, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$9,579
Tax year2026
Assessed value$840,300
ZoningResA
Gross income (actual)$31,800/yr
Net operating income (actual)$31,800/yr
Total actual rent$2,650/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms12
Lot size0.37 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Shared Driveway, Off Street
BasementFull, Finished, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
FlooringWood

Utilities & systems

HeatingNatural Gas, Electric
CoolingWall Unit(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesRange, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher

Location

More about investing in Malden →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 1239 Salem St, Malden MA 02148 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,505 sqft of living area, built in 1935.

How long has 1239 Salem St, Malden MA 02148 been on the market?

1239 Salem St, Malden MA 02148 has been listed for 0 days (since October 29, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,049,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $524,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 1239 Salem St, Malden MA 02148?

Annual property taxes are $9,579 (2026), on an assessed value of $840,300.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,049,000 for 2,505 sqft, that's about $419 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (paved drive, shared driveway, off street).

Where is this property located?

1239 Salem St, Malden MA 02148 is in Malden, Middlesex County, MA 02148.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook