Home › Boston › 3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down › 46 Theodore St, Boston MA 02124
46 Theodore St, Boston MA 02124 — photo 1 of 11 / 1
SOLD · Oct 9, 2026
$1,056,000 ▲  Over asking
Asking $1,049,000 · +$7,000 (+0.7%)
46 Theodore St, Boston MA 02124
3 units · 8 bd · 3 ba · 3,258 sqft · $349,667/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02124) yet.

About this property

Step inside to this this well-maintained 3-unit multi-family property conveniently situated near the Morton St T station. Offering easy access to all that the city of Boston has to offer. Each unit features beautiful hardwood floors, updated kitchens and bathrooms, and separate gas heating systems and hot water heaters for added efficiency and tenant comfort. All 3 units are certified treated for lead paint, certificates available. Whether you're looking to begin or expand your investment portfolio, 46 Theodore St is an exceptional opportunity in a desirable Dorchester location.

Property details

Units3
Living area3,258 sqft
Lot size4,000 sqft
Year built1905
Price / sqft$324
CountySuffolk
MLS #73551577

Listing status

Days on market48 days
Listed onJuly 17, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$9,860
Tax year2025
Assessed value$851,500
ZoningR3
Gross income (actual)$103,068/yr
Net operating income (actual)$0/yr
Total actual rent$8,589/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms15
Lot size0.09 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces0
BasementFull, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Unfinished
FoundationStone
RoofRubber
ConstructionFrame, Stone
FlooringTile, Hardwood, Wood

Utilities & systems

HeatingNatural Gas
CoolingNone
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 46 Theodore St, Boston MA 02124 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 3,258 sqft of living area, built in 1905.

How long was 46 Theodore St, Boston MA 02124 on the market before it sold?

46 Theodore St, Boston MA 02124 sold after about 84 days on the market (listed July 17, 2026, closed October 9, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,049,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $349,667 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 46 Theodore St, Boston MA 02124?

Annual property taxes are $9,860 (2025), on an assessed value of $851,500.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,049,000 for 3,258 sqft, that's about $324 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

46 Theodore St, Boston MA 02124 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02124.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook