Home › Wakefield › Multi Family › 14 Otis St, Wakefield MA 01880
14 Otis St, Wakefield MA 01880 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$1,250,000
14 Otis St, Wakefield MA 01880
2 units · 7 bd · 3 ba · 3,716 sqft · $625,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01880) yet.

About this property

Exceptional opportunity in the heart of Wakefield! 14 Otis Street is a beautifully renovated and meticulously maintained two-family offering a level of finish rarely found in the multi-family market. Both units have been thoughtfully updated, blending the character of this classic home with modern kitchens, baths and finishes. The spacious second-floor residence extends over two levels, while the first-floor unit offers an attractive 3-bedroom layout. Separate utilities, updated systems, hardwood flooring and generous living spaces add to the appeal. Outside, the property continues to impress with beautifully maintained grounds, extensive hardscaping, a detached garage, oversized storage shed, patio/yard space and ample off-street parking. All of this in an outstanding location just a short walk to downtown Wakefield, with convenient access to the lake, commuter rail, restaurants, shops and area amenities. Whether you're looking to owner-occupy, accommodate extended family, or add a high-quality property to your portfolio, this is a truly special two-family that stands apart from the typical offering.

Property details

Units2
Living area3,716 sqft
Lot size9,426 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$336
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73593463

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 27, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$15,834
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,348,700
ZoningGR
Gross income (actual)$32,400/yr
Net operating income (actual)$32,400/yr
Total actual rent$2,700/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms14
Lot size0.22 acres
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces6
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete
FoundationStone, Brick/Mortar
RoofShingle, Rubber
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Tile, Hardwood, Carpet, Stone/Ceramic Tile

Utilities & systems

HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
CoolingCentral Air
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Electric Range, for Gas Dryer, for Electric Dryer
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Microwave

Location

More about investing in Wakefield →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 14 Otis St, Wakefield MA 01880 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 3,716 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 14 Otis St, Wakefield MA 01880 been on the market?

14 Otis St, Wakefield MA 01880 has been listed for 0 days (since October 27, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,250,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $625,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 14 Otis St, Wakefield MA 01880?

Annual property taxes are $15,834 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,348,700.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,250,000 for 3,716 sqft, that's about $336 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 6 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

14 Otis St, Wakefield MA 01880 is in Wakefield, Middlesex County, MA 01880.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook