Home › Lynn › 3 Family › 140 S Common St, Lynn MA 01902
140 S Common St, Lynn MA 01902 — photo 1 of 361 / 36
$1,120,000
140 S Common St, Lynn MA 01902
3 units · 9 bd · 3 ba · 3,017 sqft · $373,333/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01902) yet.

About this property

Welcome to 140 S Common St. Beautifully Renovated (2026), Don’t miss this prime opportunity to own a 3-family property in Lynn, MA. Perfect for an Owner Occupied or Investor! Featuring: 3 New Kitchens with backsplash, Quartz Countertops and freshly painted. Unit 1 & 2 with New Kitchen Island, Stainless Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Unit 3: Stainless Appliances: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator. All units: New Bathrooms, New Windows, New Doors, New Recess Light, New Plumbing, New baseboard, New Deck, New Gas line, New & Refinished Hardwood floors. New Roof, New Vinyl Siding, New Chimney, New wood stairs installed (front & rear), New lily Columns, New bulkhead, 3 Newer Gas Heating Systems (2005), 3 New Gas H/W Heaters (2023, 2024, 2025), Storage spaces and 3 Parking Space. Easy access to Route 1, 128, 107, Logan Airport, shopping, hospitals, and the MBTA commuter rail. Within distance to bus line/station, CVS, Market Basket, Supreme Store, Price Rite, Banks, City Hall & Library, other various stores and shops. Won't last, Your Search is Over! Come On Down!! **Open House-Saturday Oct 31, 2026,10:00 am-12:00pm., Sunday Nov 01, 2026, 12:00 pm-2:00pm

Property details

Units3
Living area3,017 sqft
Lot size3,106 sqft
Year built1915
Price / sqft$371
CountyEssex
MLS #73596814

Listing status

Days on market1 days
Listed onOctober 29, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$8,592
Tax year2026
Assessed value$834,200
ZoningR3
Gross income (actual)$39,600/yr
Net operating income (actual)$39,600/yr
Total actual rent$9,600/mo

Building & lot

Stories6
Total rooms15
Lot size0.07 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces3
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access, Bulkhead
FoundationBrick/Mortar
RoofShingle
FlooringHardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingBaseboard, Natural Gas
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Dryer, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesMicrowave, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, Range

Location

More about investing in Lynn →

Listing courtesy of Citipoint Realty Services, LLC — Ola Oladoja. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 140 S Common St, Lynn MA 01902 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 3,017 sqft of living area, built in 1915.

How long has 140 S Common St, Lynn MA 01902 been on the market?

140 S Common St, Lynn MA 01902 has been listed for 1 day (since October 29, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,120,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $373,333 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 140 S Common St, Lynn MA 01902?

Annual property taxes are $8,592 (2026), on an assessed value of $834,200.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,120,000 for 3,017 sqft, that's about $371 per square foot.

Is there parking?

3 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

140 S Common St, Lynn MA 01902 is in Lynn, Essex County, MA 01902.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook