Home › Malden › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 152 Lawrence St., Malden MA 02148
152 Lawrence St., Malden MA 02148 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$889,000
152 Lawrence St., Malden MA 02148
2 units · 7 bd · 2 ba · 3,073 sqft · $444,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02148) yet.

About this property

Large 2-Family with Exceptional Potential for Investors and Owner-Occupants. This spacious two-family offers flexibility and room to grow. The first floor features 5 rooms, including 2 bedrooms. The second floor offers 9 rooms across 2 finished levels, connected by a Jack and Jill staircase, which creates options for a variety of layouts and possible ADU use. Commuting and public transportation is convenient, with MBTA Bus Route 108 nearby providing service to Malden Center and Wellington T Stations. Route 1, shopping, and everyday amenities are also close by. Highlights include: Mostly hardwood and wood flooring throughout; Tall ceilings and generously sized rooms; Strong rental income potential; Condo conversion and ADU potential; Nice yard for play and outdoor enjoyment, 2-car garage, and a big driveway for multi-car parking. Whether you’re looking to live in one unit and rent the other, or build your investment portfolio, this property is ready for your vision.

Property details

Units2
Living area3,073 sqft
Lot size5,972 sqft
Year built1890
Price / sqft$289
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73594227

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 22, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$9,872
Tax year2026
Assessed value$866,000
ZoningResA
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms14
Lot size0.14 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces8
ParkingOff Street, Paved
BasementFull, Interior Entry, Unfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Tile, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingNatural Gas
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range
AppliancesRange, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Malden →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 152 Lawrence St., Malden MA 02148 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 3,073 sqft of living area, built in 1890.

How long has 152 Lawrence St., Malden MA 02148 been on the market?

152 Lawrence St., Malden MA 02148 has been listed for 0 days (since October 22, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $889,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $444,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 152 Lawrence St., Malden MA 02148?

Annual property taxes are $9,872 (2026), on an assessed value of $866,000.

What is the price per square foot?

At $889,000 for 3,073 sqft, that's about $289 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 8 total parking spaces (off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

152 Lawrence St., Malden MA 02148 is in Malden, Middlesex County, MA 02148.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook