Home › Malden › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 74 Madison, Malden MA 02148
74 Madison, Malden MA 02148 — photo 1 of 11 / 1
SOLD · Oct 30, 2026
$650,000 ▼  Under asking
Asking $700,000 · $-50,000 (-7.1%)
74 Madison, Malden MA 02148
2 units · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,270 sqft · $350,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score◆ 90 / 100
Est. Cap Rate5.4%
GRM12.0
Gross Scheduled Income$58,333/yr
Estimates from area median rents — directional, not an appraisal.

About this property

Attention investors and DIY buyers bring your creative ideas and transform this property into a fantastic investment or your home. Located in a desirable area with high rental demand. This spacious two-family offers approximately 2,270 sq. ft of living space, featuring 10 rooms, 2 bathrooms, eat in kitchens, built-ins, and an enclosed porch. The roof was replaced in 2021, 18 vinyl windows replaced in 2022. Set on a generous 6,111 sq ft lot, the property includes a driveway, a two car garage, and ample outdoor space - perfect for creating a patio, garden, or play area. The first floor Unit has the potential to be converted into a two bedroom and the second unit as a 4 bedroom. This property has great bones - however, requires updates. This property will not qualify for FHA financing and is being sold as is, ideal for cash or rehab financing.Conveniently located near Malden Center, MBTA, parks, local shops, restaurants and with easy highway access to Route 16, Route 1 and Route 93.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,270 sqft
Lot size6 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$286
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73519208

Listing status

Days on market47 days
Listed onMay 14, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$8,833
Tax year2026
Assessed value$721,800
ZoningResA
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms10
Lot size0 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces8
ParkingOff Street, Paved
BasementFull, Bulkhead, Concrete
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
FlooringWood, Tile

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Electric Range, for Electric Oven

Location

More about investing in Malden →

Listing courtesy of United Realty Group — Vivian Rosado. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 74 Madison, Malden MA 02148 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,270 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long was 74 Madison, Malden MA 02148 on the market before it sold?

74 Madison, Malden MA 02148 sold after about 169 days on the market (listed May 14, 2026, closed October 30, 2026).

What is the estimated cap rate on this 2-family in Malden?

Based on area median rents, the estimated cap rate is about 5.4%, with a Signal Score of 90/100. These are directional estimates, not an appraisal.

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $700,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $350,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 74 Madison, Malden MA 02148?

Annual property taxes are $8,833 (2026), on an assessed value of $721,800.

What is the price per square foot?

At $700,000 for 2,270 sqft, that's about $286 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 8 total parking spaces (off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

74 Madison, Malden MA 02148 is in Malden, Middlesex County, MA 02148.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook