Home › Wakefield › 4 Family - 4 Units Up/Down › 20 W Water St, Wakefield MA 01880
20 W Water St, Wakefield MA 01880 — photo 1 of 371 / 37
$1,275,000
20 W Water St, Wakefield MA 01880
4 units · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,347 sqft · $318,750/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01880) yet.

About this property

Fabulous investment opportunity. Well maintained Wakefield four family building. 4 well laid out 1 bedroom apartments. All separate utilities. The unit have various layouts and function very well as rental apartments. The property is well sited in a great location between downtown and North Ave commuter rail station. The building is fully leased. Dual driveways provide ample parking for 8+ vehicles. Coin op laundry.

Property details

Units4
Living area3,347 sqft
Lot size8,464 sqft
Year built1893
Price / sqft$381
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73593251

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 21, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$10,551
Tax year2025
Assessed value$929,600
ZoningB
Gross income (actual)$101,040/yr
Net operating income (actual)$93,605/yr
Total actual rent$8,420/mo
Electric expense$250/yr
Insurance expense$4,979/yr

Building & lot

Stories5
Total rooms13
Lot size0.19 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces8
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Common, Driveway, Paved
BasementFull, Interior Entry, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationStone, Irregular
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Plywood, Vinyl, Carpet, Varies, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingNatural Gas, Oil
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Varies per Unit
AppliancesWasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Wakefield →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 20 W Water St, Wakefield MA 01880 have?

It is a 4-unit multi-family property with 3,347 sqft of living area, built in 1893.

How long has 20 W Water St, Wakefield MA 01880 been on the market?

20 W Water St, Wakefield MA 01880 has been listed for 0 days (since October 21, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,275,000 across 4 units, that works out to roughly $318,750 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 20 W Water St, Wakefield MA 01880?

Annual property taxes are $10,551 (2025), on an assessed value of $929,600.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,275,000 for 3,347 sqft, that's about $381 per square foot.

Is there parking?

8 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, common, driveway, paved).

Where is this property located?

20 W Water St, Wakefield MA 01880 is in Wakefield, Middlesex County, MA 01880.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook