Home › Waltham › 4 Family › 202-204 Charles Street, Waltham MA 02453
202-204 Charles Street, Waltham MA 02453 — photo 1 of 401 / 40
$1,950,000
202-204 Charles Street, Waltham MA 02453
4 units · 10 bd · 4 ba · 5,632 sqft · $487,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02453) yet.

About this property

Rare opportunity to acquire a substantial legal four-family property in Waltham offering 5,632 SF of residential living area on an impressive 13,670 SF lot! This income-producing property features four spacious apartments with a seller-reported mix of two 2-bedroom and two 3-bedroom residences, each with one full bathroom. Current rental income totals $11,050 per month ($132,600 annually), with additional opportunity to increase rents over time. Tenants pay their own unit utilities, three of the four apartments feature central air conditioning, and all units offer in-unit laundry hookups. The apartments have received updates over the years. A standout feature is the expansive paved parking area and substantial detached garage/storage building offering three single bays and one larger double-width bay. Currently utilized for dry storage, the garage provides valuable accessory space and is being conveyed as-is. Conveniently located near Downtown Waltham, Moody Street, commuter rail, shopping, restaurants, and major commuting routes. An exceptional opportunity for investors seeking established rental income, future rental upside, generous parking, and a property with features rarely found together in a Waltham four-family!

Property details

Units4
Living area5,632 sqft
Lot size13,670 sqft
Year built1905
Price / sqft$346
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73591277

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 15, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$13,881
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,345,100
ZoningRC
Gross income (actual)$132,600/yr
Net operating income (actual)$107,016/yr
Total actual rent$11,050/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms22
Lot size0.31 acres
Garage spaces5
Parking spaces13
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementFull, Interior Entry, Bulkhead
FoundationBrick/Mortar
RoofTar/Gravel
ConstructionFrame
FlooringTile, Carpet, Varies

Utilities & systems

HeatingNatural Gas
CoolingCentral Air, None
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range
AppliancesRange, Disposal, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher

Location

More about investing in Waltham →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 202-204 Charles Street, Waltham MA 02453 have?

It is a 4-unit multi-family property with 5,632 sqft of living area, built in 1905.

How long has 202-204 Charles Street, Waltham MA 02453 been on the market?

202-204 Charles Street, Waltham MA 02453 has been listed for 0 days (since October 15, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,950,000 across 4 units, that works out to roughly $487,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 202-204 Charles Street, Waltham MA 02453?

Annual property taxes are $13,881 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,345,100.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,950,000 for 5,632 sqft, that's about $346 per square foot.

Is there parking?

5 garage spaces and 13 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

202-204 Charles Street, Waltham MA 02453 is in Waltham, Middlesex County, MA 02453.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook