Home › Boston › 3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down › 136-138 Greenwood, Boston MA 02121
136-138 Greenwood, Boston MA 02121 — photo 1 of 111 / 11
SOLD · Oct 16, 2026
$1,250,000 ▲  Over asking
Asking $1,199,000 · +$51,000 (+4.3%)
136-138 Greenwood, Boston MA 02121
3 units · 9 bd · 3 ba · 3,504 sqft · $399,667/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02121) yet.

About this property

136-138 Greenwood Street is a three-unit apartment building in Dorchester, with Unit 2 to be delivered vacant at closing. An additional parcel is included in the sale, offering 15+ spaces of parking or future development potential. The building is comprised entirely of spacious 3-bedroom/1-bath units, each lead-paint certified. The property sits directly across from a neighborhood school on an established residential block. Dorchester has emerged as one of Boston's most dynamic, fast-growing neighborhoods, offering a rare mix of accessibility, character, and long-term upside just minutes from downtown. With Red Line and bus access, tree-lined streets, and an ever-expanding mix of restaurants and shops, Dorchester continues to draw renewed investment and rising demand, cementing its place among Boston's most sought-after residential submarkets.

Property details

Units3
Living area3,504 sqft
Lot size7,496 sqft
Year built1905
Price / sqft$357
CountySuffolk
MLS #73568648

Listing status

Days on market52 days
Listed onJuly 24, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$11,589
Tax year2026
Assessed value$958,000
Zoning3F-5000
Gross income (actual)$115,560/yr
Net operating income (actual)$115,560/yr
Total actual rent$9,630/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms41
Lot size0.17 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces15
ParkingOther
FoundationOther
RoofOther
ConstructionSee Remarks
FlooringOther

Utilities & systems

SewerOther
WaterOther

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 136-138 Greenwood, Boston MA 02121 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 3,504 sqft of living area, built in 1905.

How long was 136-138 Greenwood, Boston MA 02121 on the market before it sold?

136-138 Greenwood, Boston MA 02121 sold after about 84 days on the market (listed July 24, 2026, closed October 16, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,199,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $399,667 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 136-138 Greenwood, Boston MA 02121?

Annual property taxes are $11,589 (2026), on an assessed value of $958,000.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,199,000 for 3,504 sqft, that's about $357 per square foot.

Is there parking?

15 total parking spaces (other).

Where is this property located?

136-138 Greenwood, Boston MA 02121 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02121.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook