Home › Ashland › Multi Family › 226-228 Union Street, Ashland MA 01721
226-228 Union Street, Ashland MA 01721 — photo 1 of 401 / 40
$690,000
226-228 Union Street, Ashland MA 01721
2 units · 6 bd · 2 ba · 2,042 sqft · $345,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01721) yet.

About this property

Great investment opportunity in the heart of Ashland, minutes from downtown. This well-maintained two-family features a first-floor unit with two bedrooms, a living room, and a third room that can easily be converted into a bedroom. The second-floor unit offers four bedrooms and is vacant, previously rented for $3,000/month.The property has six parking spaces and a large lot with potential to build another house behind the property, subject to town approvals. Electrical has been updated, water heaters are less than five years old, and the heating system is newer and well maintained. The basement was recently insulated. Decks were built six years ago and have been maintained, and the siding and roof are newer and in good condition.Perfect for an investor or owner-occupant looking to live in one unit and use rental income to help pay the mortgage.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,042 sqft
Lot size13,080 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$338
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73577891

Listing status

Days on market38 days
Listed onSeptember 16, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$6,893
Tax year2026
Assessed value$542,300
ZoningR2
Gross income (actual)$50,000/yr
Net operating income (actual)$60,000/yr
Total actual rent$5,000/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms14
Lot size0.3 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces5
ParkingPaved Drive
BasementFull
FoundationConcrete Perimeter

Utilities & systems

HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

Location

More about investing in Ashland →

Listing courtesy of Centre Realty Group — Maria Carey. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 226-228 Union Street, Ashland MA 01721 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,042 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 226-228 Union Street, Ashland MA 01721 been on the market?

226-228 Union Street, Ashland MA 01721 has been listed for 38 days (since September 16, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $690,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $345,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 226-228 Union Street, Ashland MA 01721?

Annual property taxes are $6,893 (2026), on an assessed value of $542,300.

What is the price per square foot?

At $690,000 for 2,042 sqft, that's about $338 per square foot.

Is there parking?

5 total parking spaces (paved drive).

Where is this property located?

226-228 Union Street, Ashland MA 01721 is in Ashland, Middlesex County, MA 01721.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook