Home › Stoughton › 5+ Family - 5+ Units Up/Down › 235-237 Walnut St, Stoughton MA 02072
235-237 Walnut St, Stoughton MA 02072 — photo 1 of 161 / 16
$1,200,000
235-237 Walnut St, Stoughton MA 02072
5 units · 5 bd · 0 ba · 3,530 sqft · $240,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02072) yet.

About this property

Great opportunity for investors or owner-occupants! This well-maintained five-family property features five one-bedroom units and is situated in a quiet, convenient location. Ideally located close to a library, restaurants, and commuter rail, offering easy access to everyday amenities and transportation. Whether you’re looking to expand your investment portfolio or take advantage of an owner-occupied multi-family opportunity, this well-cared-for property is worth a look.

Property details

Units5
Living area3,530 sqft
Lot size10,881 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$340
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73595342

Listing status

Days on market1 days
Listed onOctober 26, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$9,940
Tax year2026
Assessed value$8,417,000
ZoningRU
Gross income (actual)$93,000/yr
Net operating income (actual)$81,407/yr
Total actual rent$5,950/mo
Electric expense$1,536/yr

Building & lot

Stories5
Total rooms15
Lot size0.25 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces11
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementFull, Walk-Out Access
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
ConstructionFrame

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Stoughton →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 235-237 Walnut St, Stoughton MA 02072 have?

It is a 5-unit multi-family property with 3,530 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 235-237 Walnut St, Stoughton MA 02072 been on the market?

235-237 Walnut St, Stoughton MA 02072 has been listed for 1 day (since October 26, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,200,000 across 5 units, that works out to roughly $240,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 235-237 Walnut St, Stoughton MA 02072?

Annual property taxes are $9,940 (2026), on an assessed value of $8,417,000.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,200,000 for 3,530 sqft, that's about $340 per square foot.

Is there parking?

11 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

235-237 Walnut St, Stoughton MA 02072 is in Stoughton, Norfolk County, MA 02072.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook