Home › Framingham › 2 Family - Rooming House › 246-248 Edgell Rd, Framingham MA 01701
246-248 Edgell Rd, Framingham MA 01701 — photo 1 of 301 / 30
$1,000,000
246-248 Edgell Rd, Framingham MA 01701
2 units · 20 bd · 15 ba · 9,311 sqft · $500,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01701) yet.

About this property

A unique opportunity to acquire two adjoining parcels with substantial space and potential for a new vision. Together, 246-248 Edgell Road comprise 1.75 acres and include two existing buildings: a 7,784-square-foot rooming house at 248 Edgell Road, situated on a 0.46-acre lot, and a 1,527-square-foot Cape Cod-style home built in 1965 at 246 Edgell Road, set on a 1.29-acre lot. The combination offers an interesting opportunity for developers, investors, and other buyers to evaluate the property's possibilities, with redevelopment potential a primary consideration. Ideally located with convenient access to shopping, restaurants, schools, and major commuting routes, the property is just a half mile from Route 9 and Framingham Center. Buyers are encouraged to conduct their own due diligence regarding zoning, permitted uses, flood zone considerations, building conditions, and redevelopment potential. A large property with a central location, this is an opportunity worth exploring.

Property details

Units2
Living area9,311 sqft
Lot size76,230 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$107
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73597041

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 30, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$19,675
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,663,100
ZoningR3
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories5
Total rooms27
Lot size1.75 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces12
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementPartial, Crawl Space, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Concrete
FoundationIrregular
RoofShingle, Rubber

Utilities & systems

HeatingBaseboard, Hot Water, Oil
CoolingWindow Unit(s), None
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Framingham →

Listing courtesy of Dwell360 — Johnston Lynch Group. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 246-248 Edgell Rd, Framingham MA 01701 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 9,311 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 246-248 Edgell Rd, Framingham MA 01701 been on the market?

246-248 Edgell Rd, Framingham MA 01701 has been listed for 0 days (since October 30, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,000,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $500,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 246-248 Edgell Rd, Framingham MA 01701?

Annual property taxes are $19,675 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,663,100.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,000,000 for 9,311 sqft, that's about $107 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 12 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

246-248 Edgell Rd, Framingham MA 01701 is in Framingham, Middlesex County, MA 01701.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook