Home › Boston › 3 Family › 25 Allston St, Boston MA 02129
25 Allston St, Boston MA 02129 — photo 1 of 111 / 11
$1,499,000
25 Allston St, Boston MA 02129
3 units · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,413 sqft · $499,667/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02129) yet.

About this property

Rarely available multifamily opportunity in the heart of Charlestown! This 3 unit building is perfect for investors, developers, or end users looking to create something truly special. Unit 1 features 1 bed/1 bath, central A/C, and renovations completed in 2020. Units 2 and 3 each offer 2 beds/1 bath, presenting excellent potential for cosmetic updates and customization. Additional highlights include an enclosed patio, an updated roof deck, separately metered utilities for each unit and updated systems. Just minutes to all that Charlestown has to offer, a flexible layout and tremendous potential, this is a unique opportunity to reimagine or hold a MF property in one of Boston’s most sought-after neighborhoods.

Property details

Units3
Living area2,413 sqft
Lot size1,040 sqft
Year built1885
Price / sqft$621
CountySuffolk
MLS #73589871

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 13, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$16,953
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,367,200
ZoningR3
Total actual rent$0/mo
Electric expense$3,136/yr
Insurance expense$5,596/yr

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms11
Lot size0.02 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces0
ParkingOn Street
BasementUnfinished
FoundationOther
RoofRubber

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 25 Allston St, Boston MA 02129 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 2,413 sqft of living area, built in 1885.

How long has 25 Allston St, Boston MA 02129 been on the market?

25 Allston St, Boston MA 02129 has been listed for 0 days (since October 13, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,499,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $499,667 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 25 Allston St, Boston MA 02129?

Annual property taxes are $16,953 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,367,200.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,499,000 for 2,413 sqft, that's about $621 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

25 Allston St, Boston MA 02129 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02129.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook