Home › Boston › 3 Family › 25 Malta St, Boston MA 02126
25 Malta St, Boston MA 02126 — photo 1 of 321 / 32
$1,125,000
25 Malta St, Boston MA 02126
3 units · 7 bd · 4 ba · 2,713 sqft · $375,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02126) yet.

About this property

Welcome to 25 Malta Street, a rare turnkey multifamily opportunity, offering the ideal blend of immediate income potential, low deferred maintenance, and owner-occupant flexibility. This fully updated three-unit asset features a brand-new 2-bedroom ADU, complemented by a 2-bedroom first-floor unit and a 4-bedroom second-floor unit, both updated in 2023. Both the ADU and the 2nd-floor unit have in-unit washers and dryers. Major capital improvements include a 2023 roof update and separate tankless water heaters for all three units. The ADU & 2nd-floor unit are vacant, creating a strategic opportunity for immediate occupancy or the ability to capture strong market rents. This property offers ample off-street parking, proximity to public transportation, shopping, and neighborhood amenities. Whether you're looking to offset your mortgage with rental income, secure a move-in-ready house-hack opportunity, or expand your investment portfolio with a fully updated multifamily property, this property offers a rare chance to own a versatile, turnkey asset in Boston.

Property details

Units3
Living area2,713 sqft
Lot size5,000 sqft
Year built1910
Price / sqft$415
CountySuffolk
MLS #73591373

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 15, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$11,401
Tax year2026
Assessed value$919,400
ZoningR2
Gross income (actual)$112,800/yr
Net operating income (actual)$112,800/yr
Total actual rent$9,400/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms14
Lot size0.11 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Paved
FoundationConcrete Perimeter

Utilities & systems

HeatingElectric
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 25 Malta St, Boston MA 02126 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 2,713 sqft of living area, built in 1910.

How long has 25 Malta St, Boston MA 02126 been on the market?

25 Malta St, Boston MA 02126 has been listed for 0 days (since October 15, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,125,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $375,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 25 Malta St, Boston MA 02126?

Annual property taxes are $11,401 (2026), on an assessed value of $919,400.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,125,000 for 2,713 sqft, that's about $415 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (paved drive, paved).

Where is this property located?

25 Malta St, Boston MA 02126 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02126.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook