Home › Brockton › Multi Family › 250 Market Street, Brockton MA 02301
250 Market Street, Brockton MA 02301 — photo 1 of 261 / 26
$574,900
250 Market Street, Brockton MA 02301
2 units · 6 bd · 2 ba · 2,470 sqft · $287,450/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02301) yet.

About this property

Value-add opportunity in Brockton! This two-family offers 6 bedrooms and 2 full baths across two units. Unit 1 has 2 bedrooms and 1 bath, and Unit 2 is a spacious 4-bedroom, 1-bath layout, a great fit for larger households and strong rental demand. The property needs updating throughout, so bring your vision and build equity. It's ideal for investors looking to renovate and rent or resell, or for an owner-occupant who wants to live in one unit and let the other help pay the mortgage. It sits on a 0.17-acre lot with a convenient location near downtown Brockton, shopping, and commuter routes. Opportunities like this don't last long.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,470 sqft
Lot size7,405 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$233
CountyPlymouth
MLS #73592581

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 22, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$7,207
Tax year2026
Assessed value$619,700
ZoningNA
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms11
Lot size0.17 acres
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces5
ParkingPaved Drive
BasementFull
FoundationConcrete Perimeter

Utilities & systems

SewerOther
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Brockton →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 250 Market Street, Brockton MA 02301 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,470 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 250 Market Street, Brockton MA 02301 been on the market?

250 Market Street, Brockton MA 02301 has been listed for 0 days (since October 22, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $574,900 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $287,450 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 250 Market Street, Brockton MA 02301?

Annual property taxes are $7,207 (2026), on an assessed value of $619,700.

What is the price per square foot?

At $574,900 for 2,470 sqft, that's about $233 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 5 total parking spaces (paved drive).

Where is this property located?

250 Market Street, Brockton MA 02301 is in Brockton, Plymouth County, MA 02301.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook