Home › Boston › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 27 Howland St, Boston MA 02121
27 Howland St, Boston MA 02121 — photo 1 of 411 / 41
$2,799,000
27 Howland St, Boston MA 02121
2 units · 6 bd · 6 ba · 8,292 sqft · $1,399,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02121) yet.

About this property

ONE OF KIND. Luxurious Gut Rehab Owner Occupied Victorian Estate Features 2 3Bed /3Bath Units Delivering A Balanced Classic / Modern Open Concept Living. Beautiful Foyer & Staircase. A Mosaic Stone Grotto In The Garden Level. Office Spaces , Bay Windows, over 1000 Sq Ft Mahogany Deck / Roof Terraces. 10"-15" Cathedral High Ceilings, Crown Molding, Stone Fire Place, Bose Integrated Surround Sound Systems. High Resolution Security System. Gourmet Designer Kitchens, Custom Built Cabinet, Water Stone Faucet + Pot Filler, Imported Premium "Carrara" Marble Counter Tops, "White Thasos" Stone Mosaic Splash, 6 Burner Wolf Cooktop, Jenn Air Fridge+ Convection + Speed Oven, U-Line Wine Cooler. LeGrand LED Recess Lighting. Sparkling Dark Hardwood Floors. Beautiful Stair Case. 2 Masters / 2 En- Suite. 1300 Sq Ft Master Bed Loft. Walk-in Closets & Built Ins. , All Bathrooms Feature Radiant Heated Marble Floors, Soaking Tubs, Walk-In Showers, High End Fixtures, Imported Vanities. RH Mirrors, Seamless Glass Surrounds. Security Cameras All Around. Manicured Fenced In Gardens. 3 Zone Central Air. GE W&D. 4 Off St Parking.2 Miles To Downtown, South End, Northeastern University Boston Medical & Longwood Medical.

Property details

Units2
Living area8,292 sqft
Lot size8,800 sqft
Year built1890
Price / sqft$338
CountySuffolk
MLS #73594906

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 25, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$99,999
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,320,000
ZoningRESIDENTIA
Gross income (actual)$66,000/yr
Net operating income (actual)$66,000/yr
Total actual rent$5,500/mo

Building & lot

Stories5
Total rooms16
Lot size0.2 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Deeded, Driveway
BasementFull, Finished, Walk-Out Access, Concrete
FoundationConcrete Perimeter, Stone
RoofWood, Asphalt/Composition Shingles
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Concrete, Stone / Slate

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 27 Howland St, Boston MA 02121 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 8,292 sqft of living area, built in 1890.

How long has 27 Howland St, Boston MA 02121 been on the market?

27 Howland St, Boston MA 02121 has been listed for 0 days (since October 25, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $2,799,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $1,399,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 27 Howland St, Boston MA 02121?

Annual property taxes are $99,999 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,320,000.

What is the price per square foot?

At $2,799,000 for 8,292 sqft, that's about $338 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, deeded, driveway).

Where is this property located?

27 Howland St, Boston MA 02121 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02121.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook