Home › Arlington › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 28-30 Sherborn St, Arlington MA 02474
28-30 Sherborn St, Arlington MA 02474 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$1,175,000
28-30 Sherborn St, Arlington MA 02474
2 units · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,340 sqft · $587,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02474) yet.

About this property

28-30 Sherborn Street is a two-family home in Arlington Center, built about 1924. Both units are vacant, each with two bedrooms and a full bath, so the next owner decides how each one is used.The home offers 2,340 square feet across 11 rooms, with hardwood floors, plaster walls, a wood shingle exterior, and a hip roof. Heat is oil-fired steam. Driveway parking and a rear yard are included.Held by the same owners since 1962, the home is now an estate sale, offered as is. The sellers have limited information about past updates.The Walk Score is 83 (“Very Walkable”) and the Bike Score is 83, with Whole Foods and Stop & Shop on Mass Ave. The Minuteman Bikeway is accessible from the neighborhood, and MBTA bus routes serving Arlington Center connect to Harvard Square, Alewife, Lechmere, and Sullivan Square. The West Medford commuter rail station, about 0.9 miles away, offers Lowell Line service to North Station.Reach out to schedule a tour.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,340 sqft
Lot size4,051 sqft
Year built1924
Price / sqft$502
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73590713

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 14, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$11,800
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,105,900
ZoningR2
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms11
Lot size0.09 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces3
BasementFull, Walk-Out Access, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationBlock

Utilities & systems

HeatingSteam, Oil
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Arlington →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 28-30 Sherborn St, Arlington MA 02474 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,340 sqft of living area, built in 1924.

How long has 28-30 Sherborn St, Arlington MA 02474 been on the market?

28-30 Sherborn St, Arlington MA 02474 has been listed for 0 days (since October 14, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,175,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $587,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 28-30 Sherborn St, Arlington MA 02474?

Annual property taxes are $11,800 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,105,900.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,175,000 for 2,340 sqft, that's about $502 per square foot.

Is there parking?

3 total parking spaces.

Where is this property located?

28-30 Sherborn St, Arlington MA 02474 is in Arlington, Middlesex County, MA 02474.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook