Home › Boston › 3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down › 28 Claymoss Rd., Boston MA 02135
28 Claymoss Rd., Boston MA 02135 — photo 1 of 241 / 24
$1,790,000
28 Claymoss Rd., Boston MA 02135
3 units · 12 bd · 3 ba · 3,690 sqft · $596,667/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02135) yet.

About this property

Sturdy and steady 3-family property with income stream you can rely on. Amazing location, quiet street but only 2 blocks to the Commonwealth Ave. Green line T stops, Washington and Sutherland. Easy for your tenants to get to Boston University, etc. Driveway and covered carport/garage can accomodate at least 4 vehicles. The 3 units have identical floor plans (see attached) which make it cost effective and easy planning should you decide to remodel and sell as condos at any point. 4BRs / 1 BA each, with great natural light, ample closet space. And each unit has covered front and back porches. There is shared laundry in the basement, dry and spacious with storage units dedicated to each unit. Well maintained, the units have been recently updated and common entry and stairwells have been painted and kept up beautifully. A solid work horse!

Property details

Units3
Living area3,690 sqft
Lot size4,623 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$485
CountySuffolk
MLS #73590328

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 13, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$21,763
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,755,000
ZoningR3
Gross income (actual)$88,800/yr
Net operating income (actual)$88,800/yr
Total actual rent$7,400/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms18
Lot size0.11 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces6
ParkingOff Street, Driveway
BasementFull, Walk-Out Access, Unfinished
FoundationStone
RoofRubber
FlooringWood, Tile, Hardwood, Pine

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Gas Oven

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 28 Claymoss Rd., Boston MA 02135 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 3,690 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 28 Claymoss Rd., Boston MA 02135 been on the market?

28 Claymoss Rd., Boston MA 02135 has been listed for 0 days (since October 13, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,790,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $596,667 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 28 Claymoss Rd., Boston MA 02135?

Annual property taxes are $21,763 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,755,000.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,790,000 for 3,690 sqft, that's about $485 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 6 total parking spaces (off street, driveway).

Where is this property located?

28 Claymoss Rd., Boston MA 02135 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02135.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook