Home › Arlington › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 55-57 Maynard St, Arlington MA 02474
55-57 Maynard St, Arlington MA 02474 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$1,199,000
55-57 Maynard St, Arlington MA 02474
2 units · 5 bd · 2 ba · 2,553 sqft · $599,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02474) yet.

About this property

BUYER LOST FINANCING! This is your opportunity to purchase a well maintained 2 family located on a lovely tree lined street just one block from the Mystic River offers wonderful expansion potential. The property features a 2 car garage and double wide driveway offering plenty of parking. Unit 1: 2 bedrooms 1 bath, renovated kitchen, inviting living room, formal dining room with built in hutch and a back porch. Unit 2: has 2 levels, 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, renovated kitchen, living room with window seats, formal dining room, sitting room, enclosed front porch and back porch. The front to back heated 3rd floor provides 2 additional rooms. Both units offer separate systems, updated eat-in-kitchens w quartz counters and SS appliances. hardwood floors, original gumwood, wood accents and back porches overlooking a fenced yard. Walking distance to public transportation and the Commuter Rail, Arlington Center, West Medford Square, parks, conservation land and major routes. Offers will be reviewed as they come in. Please allow 24 hours for a response.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,553 sqft
Lot size5,070 sqft
Year built1923
Price / sqft$470
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73574194

Listing status

Days on market20 days
Listed onSeptember 9, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$11,498
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,077,600
ZoningR2
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms13
Lot size0.12 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces6
ParkingOff Street, Driveway, Paved
BasementFull, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationBlock
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringTile, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingSteam, Oil
CoolingNone
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, Washer Hookup
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Arlington →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 55-57 Maynard St, Arlington MA 02474 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,553 sqft of living area, built in 1923.

How long has 55-57 Maynard St, Arlington MA 02474 been on the market?

55-57 Maynard St, Arlington MA 02474 has been listed for 20 days (since September 9, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,199,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $599,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 55-57 Maynard St, Arlington MA 02474?

Annual property taxes are $11,498 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,077,600.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,199,000 for 2,553 sqft, that's about $470 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 6 total parking spaces (off street, driveway, paved).

Where is this property located?

55-57 Maynard St, Arlington MA 02474 is in Arlington, Middlesex County, MA 02474.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook