Home › Boston › Multi Family › 23 Concord St, Boston MA 02129
23 Concord St, Boston MA 02129 — photo 1 of 381 / 38
$1,900,000
23 Concord St, Boston MA 02129
2 units · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,083 sqft · $950,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02129) yet.

About this property

OPEN HOUSE SAT 10/24 AND SUN 10/25 AT 2PM - 3:30PM. Rare opportunity to own a charming, turnkey 2-family home in Charlestown’s historic Gaslight District. Spanning just under 2,100 square feet, this versatile stand alone property is on one of the rare two way streets in Charlestown, and offers plenty of storage space throughout the entire house. It is the perfect setup for savvy investors or owner-occupants looking for premium built-in rental income. Property highlights include; Prime Location: Situated in the highly desirable Gaslight District on a rare, accessible two-way street near local dining, parks, and transit. Stunning Views: Enjoy iconic views of the Bunker Hill Monument and exceptional natural light throughout. Storage & Amenities: Ample storage solutions throughout the house, including custom built-in wardrobes and shared basement laundry. Outdoor Space: Access to a deck and a private backyard oasis, perfect for entertaining. Unit 1 (1 Bed, 1 Bath): Features a large bedroom with a custom built-in wardrobe, bright living space, and direct access to the deck and backyard. Boasting sun-drenched living spaces, sweeping Monument views, and three oversized bedrooms, each equipped with it’s own built-in wardrobe for maximum organization. Whether you look to convert to a large single family home, rent both units, or live in the upper unit while the lower unit offsets your mortgage, this Owner-Managed sale is a Charlestown gem.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,083 sqft
Lot size2,183 sqft
Year built1870
Price / sqft$912
CountySuffolk
MLS #73576215

Listing status

Days on market38 days
Listed onSeptember 11, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$12,069
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,315,800
ZoningR2
Gross income (actual)$32,400/yr
Net operating income (actual)$28,196/yr
Total actual rent$2,700/mo
Electric expense$871/yr
Insurance expense$2,600/yr

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms11
Lot size0.05 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces0
ParkingOn Street
BasementFull, Interior Entry, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationBlock, Stone
RoofShingle, Rubber
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Tile, Vinyl, Carpet, Varies, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingSteam, Natural Gas, Baseboard
CoolingWindow Unit(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Gas Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection
AppliancesWasher, Dryer, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Freezer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, Microwave, Range Hood, Plumbed For Ice Maker

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 23 Concord St, Boston MA 02129 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,083 sqft of living area, built in 1870.

How long has 23 Concord St, Boston MA 02129 been on the market?

23 Concord St, Boston MA 02129 has been listed for 38 days (since September 11, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,900,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $950,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 23 Concord St, Boston MA 02129?

Annual property taxes are $12,069 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,315,800.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,900,000 for 2,083 sqft, that's about $912 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

23 Concord St, Boston MA 02129 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02129.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook