Home › Medford › 4 Family - 4 Units Up/Down › 31-29 Sixth St, Medford MA 02155
31-29 Sixth St, Medford MA 02155 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$1,995,000
31-29 Sixth St, Medford MA 02155
4 units · 8 bd · 4 ba · 4,741 sqft · $498,750/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02155) yet.

About this property

Owned by the same family for generations, this legal four-unit Medford property combines updated kitchens, separate utilities for each unit and a versatile mix of floor plans. Completely gut renovated in the 1980s, the property includes one 1-bedroom, two 2-bedroom and one 3-bedroom apartment, each with one full bath, a fireplace and a rear porch or deck. One side features a furnished first-floor 1-bedroom apartment and a 3-bedroom apartment spanning the second and third floors. The other side offers a first-floor 2-bedroom apartment and a second 2-bedroom apartment spanning the second and third floors. Ample off-street parking complements a one-car garage with additional room for a workbench or storage. Enjoy outdoor space featuring a backyard bocce court. The basement includes laundry equipment serving two units and hookups for all four, plus a finished tiled area with a fireplace. Buyers may explore potential for an ADU or additional dwelling unit, subject to their own due diligence and all required municipal approvals. A compelling opportunity for investors or buyers seeking an owner-occupied property with rental income.

Property details

Units4
Living area4,741 sqft
Lot size12,600 sqft
Year built1910
Price / sqft$421
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73590317

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 13, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$13,482
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,562,200
ZoningGR
Gross income (actual)$49,200/yr
Net operating income (actual)$49,200/yr
Total actual rent$4,100/mo

Building & lot

Stories6
Total rooms21
Lot size0.29 acres
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces13
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementFull, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Sump Pump, Concrete
FoundationConcrete Perimeter, Block, Stone
RoofShingle, Rubber
FlooringWood, Vinyl, Carpet, Tile, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
CoolingCentral Air, Window Unit(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer, Dryer

Location

More about investing in Medford →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 31-29 Sixth St, Medford MA 02155 have?

It is a 4-unit multi-family property with 4,741 sqft of living area, built in 1910.

How long has 31-29 Sixth St, Medford MA 02155 been on the market?

31-29 Sixth St, Medford MA 02155 has been listed for 0 days (since October 13, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,995,000 across 4 units, that works out to roughly $498,750 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 31-29 Sixth St, Medford MA 02155?

Annual property taxes are $13,482 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,562,200.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,995,000 for 4,741 sqft, that's about $421 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 13 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

31-29 Sixth St, Medford MA 02155 is in Medford, Middlesex County, MA 02155.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook