Home › Lowell › 2 Family - 2 Units Side by Side › 31-37 Monarch St, Lowell MA 01854
31-37 Monarch St, Lowell MA 01854 — photo 1 of 351 / 35
$639,900
31-37 Monarch St, Lowell MA 01854
2 units · 5 bd · 2 ba · 1,776 sqft · $319,950/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01854) yet.

About this property

Exciting opportunity to own this fully renovated side-by-side duplex in the desirable Pawtucketville neighborhood, situated on a quiet street along the Dracut line. Ideal for owner-occupants or investors—live in one unit while collecting rental income from the other. Both units have been completely remodeled with new hardwood floors, updated kitchens featuring new cabinetry, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances, plus fully renovated bathrooms. Each unit offers an open floor plan, a spacious eat-in kitchen with abundant cabinetry, and a generously sized living area. Unit one to be delivered vacant – 3 bedrooms, 1 full bath. Unit 2 currently rented at $2,000/month – 2 bedrooms, 1 full bath. Additional highlights include separate fenced backyards and a private driveway for each unit. All utilities are separate except for water. A turnkey duplex with strong income potential in a peaceful residential setting.

Property details

Units2
Living area1,776 sqft
Lot size10,640 sqft
Year built1965
Price / sqft$360
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73590573

Listing status

Days on market11 days
Listed onOctober 14, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$5,761
Tax year2026
Assessed value$507,600
ZoningTSF
Gross income (actual)$0/yr
Net operating income (actual)$0/yr
Total actual rent$2,000/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms9
Lot size0.24 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingOff Street
FoundationSlab
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringVinyl

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Electric Range, Washer Hookup
AppliancesRange, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Lowell →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 31-37 Monarch St, Lowell MA 01854 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 1,776 sqft of living area, built in 1965.

How long has 31-37 Monarch St, Lowell MA 01854 been on the market?

31-37 Monarch St, Lowell MA 01854 has been listed for 11 days (since October 14, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $639,900 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $319,950 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 31-37 Monarch St, Lowell MA 01854?

Annual property taxes are $5,761 (2026), on an assessed value of $507,600.

What is the price per square foot?

At $639,900 for 1,776 sqft, that's about $360 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (off street).

Where is this property located?

31-37 Monarch St, Lowell MA 01854 is in Lowell, Middlesex County, MA 01854.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook