Home › Cambridge › 5+ Family - 5+ Units Up/Down › 329 Broadway, Cambridge MA 02139
329 Broadway, Cambridge MA 02139 — photo 1 of 321 / 32
$3,700,000
329 Broadway, Cambridge MA 02139
5 units · 5 bd · 5 ba · 5,748 sqft · $740,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02139) yet.

About this property

Generational Cambridge multifamily, held by the same family since 1990! 329 Broadway is a 5-unit building offering a mix of one studio and four two-bedroom apartments. Owning a 5-unit property in this location is a rarely available opportunity, and this one offers flexibility for a range of buyers: an owner-occupant looking to live in one unit and rent the rest, an investor seeking strong rental income, or a buyer exploring a potential condo conversion, subject to buyer due diligence. The location is exceptional, close to Harvard Square, Central Square, and Kendall Square, with convenient access to world-class universities, major life science and tech employers, dining, retail, and the Red Line. A new owner can add value through unit upgrades, improved operations, and setting rents at market. Set in one of Greater Boston’s most supply-constrained rental markets, this is a true generational asset. Financials available upon request.

Property details

Units5
Living area5,748 sqft
Lot size3,187 sqft
Year built1854
Price / sqft$644
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73597181

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 30, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$16,063
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,456,900
ZoningO-1
Gross income (actual)$171,120/yr
Net operating income (actual)$143,471/yr
Total actual rent$6,230/mo
Electric expense$1,814/yr
Insurance expense$4,049/yr

Building & lot

Stories5
Total rooms17
Lot size0.07 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces0
ParkingOff Street
BasementUnfinished
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingBaseboard
CoolingWindow Unit(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range
AppliancesOven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Microwave

Location

More about investing in Cambridge →

Listing courtesy of Compass — Yassien Youssef. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 329 Broadway, Cambridge MA 02139 have?

It is a 5-unit multi-family property with 5,748 sqft of living area, built in 1854.

How long has 329 Broadway, Cambridge MA 02139 been on the market?

329 Broadway, Cambridge MA 02139 has been listed for 0 days (since October 30, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $3,700,000 across 5 units, that works out to roughly $740,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 329 Broadway, Cambridge MA 02139?

Annual property taxes are $16,063 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,456,900.

What is the price per square foot?

At $3,700,000 for 5,748 sqft, that's about $644 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

329 Broadway, Cambridge MA 02139 is in Cambridge, Middlesex County, MA 02139.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook