Home › Boston › Multi Family › 38-40 Franconia St, Boston MA 02122
38-40 Franconia St, Boston MA 02122 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$1,200,000
38-40 Franconia St, Boston MA 02122
2 units · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,896 sqft · $600,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02122) yet.

About this property

Do not miss this well maintained two-family home in the heart of Adams Village. Both units offer two large bedrooms, one full bath, hardwood floors, and natural light. Enjoy access to neighborhood restaurants, cafes, and Pope John Paul Park. The location also provides easy access to public transportation, I-93, and downtown Boston. This is an incredible opportunity to own in one of Dorchester’s most desirable neighborhoods!

Property details

Units2
Living area2,896 sqft
Lot size4,572 sqft
Year built1925
Price / sqft$414
CountySuffolk
MLS #73589538

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 12, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$10,620
Tax year2025
Assessed value$917,100
ZoningR2
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms10
Lot size0.1 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces2
BasementFull
FoundationGranite
RoofShingle
ConstructionBrick
FlooringHardwood

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 38-40 Franconia St, Boston MA 02122 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,896 sqft of living area, built in 1925.

How long has 38-40 Franconia St, Boston MA 02122 been on the market?

38-40 Franconia St, Boston MA 02122 has been listed for 0 days (since October 12, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,200,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $600,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 38-40 Franconia St, Boston MA 02122?

Annual property taxes are $10,620 (2025), on an assessed value of $917,100.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,200,000 for 2,896 sqft, that's about $414 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 total parking spaces.

Where is this property located?

38-40 Franconia St, Boston MA 02122 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02122.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook