Home › Revere › Multi Family › 38 Barrett St, Revere MA 02151
38 Barrett St, Revere MA 02151 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Oct 30, 2026
$810,000 ▼  Under asking
Asking $824,999 · $-14,999 (-1.8%)
38 Barrett St, Revere MA 02151
2 units · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,216 sqft · $412,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02151) yet.

About this property

Welcome home to Revere! 38 Barrett is a versatile two-family home offering the perfect blend of space, flexibility, and commuter convenience! Whether you are seeking a turnkey multi-generational setup, a spacious single with a unit to help pay the mortgage, or smart addition to your investment portfolio, this property delivers on all levels. Everything is ready for your enjoyment with a huge fenced in yard, newer siding, new windows, and Navien heating systems. The main unit features a spacious open concept 4-bedroom, 2-full-bathroom layout designed for comfortable living. Highlighted by generous sun-filled room proportions and an open, flow-through design, this unit provides all the space a growing family needs. The secondary unit offers a private 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom setup—ideal as an ADU for extended family, an in-law suite, or a steady rental income generator to offset your mortgage. Situated just minutes from Revere Beach, local dining staples, and the MBTA for a seamless commute into Downtown Boston and Logan Airport. Don’t miss this incredible opportunity to own a high-flexibility coastal property in one of the fastest growing cities in the state.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,216 sqft
Lot size3,999 sqft
Year built1930
Price / sqft$366
CountySuffolk
MLS #73556154

Listing status

Days on market25 days
Listed onJuly 29, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$5,710
Tax year2025
Assessed value$629,600
ZoningRB
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms10
Lot size0.09 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces2
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull, Finished, Walk-Out Access
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
FlooringTile, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingBaseboard, Natural Gas
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Revere →

Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Peggy Carter Team — Michael Forcillo. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 38 Barrett St, Revere MA 02151 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,216 sqft of living area, built in 1930.

How long was 38 Barrett St, Revere MA 02151 on the market before it sold?

38 Barrett St, Revere MA 02151 sold after about 93 days on the market (listed July 29, 2026, closed October 30, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $824,999 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $412,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 38 Barrett St, Revere MA 02151?

Annual property taxes are $5,710 (2025), on an assessed value of $629,600.

What is the price per square foot?

At $824,999 for 2,216 sqft, that's about $366 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

38 Barrett St, Revere MA 02151 is in Revere, Suffolk County, MA 02151.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook