Home › Medford › Multi Family › 4 Charnwood Rd, Medford MA 02155
4 Charnwood Rd, Medford MA 02155 — photo 1 of 331 / 33
$874,000
4 Charnwood Rd, Medford MA 02155
2 units · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,112 sqft · $437,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02155) yet.

About this property

Medford Two-Family Near Tufts University – Great Investment Opportunity!Fantastic opportunity to own a two-family home in a convenient Medford location, just two blocks from Tufts University! Each unit offers an identical layout featuring two bedrooms and one full bath, providing flexibility for investors, owner-occupants, or buyers looking to renovate and build equity.Both units benefit from abundant natural light and a total of 37 newer windows throughout the property. Enjoy the added appeal of a great outdoor patio, perfect for relaxing or entertaining.The property features separate heating systems, with oil heat on the first floor and gas heat on the second floor. The first-floor oil heating system is believed to date to approximately 2016, while the second-floor gas heating system was installed in 2021. Additional features include radiant heat, gas hot water systems, a gas dryer, and a dedicated telephone room. Water systems on both floors were updated in 2021. The windows were replaced in 2013, and the roof is approximately 26 years old. The location is hard to beat! Situated approximately two blocks from Tufts University, with three bus lines nearby and the T approximately a 10-minute walk away. Shopping and neighborhood conveniences are also within walking distance. Permit parking applies, but there is a 2 car garage. Being sold AS IS, WHERE IS. The property does need work and presents an opportunity for buyers ready to bring their vision and improvements to a well-located two-family home. Previous ceiling damage was reported in connection with a significant storm and roof flashing. This property offers plenty of potential in a sought-after Medford location. Don't miss this opportunity to make it your own! Buyer to perform their own due diligence regarding property condition, systems, permits, and intended use.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,112 sqft
Lot size3,565 sqft
Year built1910
Price / sqft$414
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73595482

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 27, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$7,416
Tax year2026
Assessed value$859,300
ZoningSF2
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms10
Lot size0.08 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces6
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, On Street, Paved
BasementFull
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
FlooringWood, Tile

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesRange, Wine Refrigerator, Refrigerator, Freezer

Location

More about investing in Medford →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 4 Charnwood Rd, Medford MA 02155 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,112 sqft of living area, built in 1910.

How long has 4 Charnwood Rd, Medford MA 02155 been on the market?

4 Charnwood Rd, Medford MA 02155 has been listed for 0 days (since October 27, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $874,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $437,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 4 Charnwood Rd, Medford MA 02155?

Annual property taxes are $7,416 (2026), on an assessed value of $859,300.

What is the price per square foot?

At $874,000 for 2,112 sqft, that's about $414 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 6 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, on street, paved).

Where is this property located?

4 Charnwood Rd, Medford MA 02155 is in Medford, Middlesex County, MA 02155.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook