Home › Newton › 3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down › 40 Harvard St, Newton MA 02453
40 Harvard St, Newton MA 02453 — photo 1 of 401 / 40
$1,695,000
40 Harvard St, Newton MA 02453
3 units · 7 bd · 3 ba · 3,762 sqft · $565,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02453) yet.

About this property

A distinctive opportunity steps to Newtonville Square & Commuter Rail! This charming 2+ family home offers a legal accessory unit in excellent location and an easy commute both by car & public trans into Boston. Classic architectural details throughout & featuring beautiful stained-glass windows in both 1st & 2nd floor units. Inviting front porches give the property welcoming character and a lovely place to gather with friends or just enjoy a morning coffee. Apartments are spacious, filled with sun and feature hardwood flooring throughout. Mass Save fully insulated house in 2022. Updated 200 Amp electric panels. Backyard garden area features patio and plenty of room to grow your own vegatables and flowers. With solid income potential, this property offers appealing possibilities for investors, owner-occupants, and extended households. Generous 6 car off-street parking and additional 2 car garage add everyday value to this versatile Newton property. 1st Open Houses Saturday 12-1:30pm & Sunday 12-2pm.

Property details

Units3
Living area3,762 sqft
Lot size8,226 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$451
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73590815

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 14, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$14,650
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,511,900
ZoningMR1
Gross income (actual)$102,000/yr
Net operating income (actual)$102,000/yr
Total actual rent$8,500/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms15
Lot size0.19 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces8
ParkingOff Street, Paved
BasementFull, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringTile, Laminate, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingHot Water, Natural Gas, Unit Control
CoolingNone
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Microwave

Location

More about investing in Newton →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 40 Harvard St, Newton MA 02453 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 3,762 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 40 Harvard St, Newton MA 02453 been on the market?

40 Harvard St, Newton MA 02453 has been listed for 0 days (since October 14, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,695,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $565,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 40 Harvard St, Newton MA 02453?

Annual property taxes are $14,650 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,511,900.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,695,000 for 3,762 sqft, that's about $451 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 8 total parking spaces (off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

40 Harvard St, Newton MA 02453 is in Newton, Middlesex County, MA 02453.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook