Home › Watertown › Multi Family › 227 Common St, Watertown MA 02472
227 Common St, Watertown MA 02472 — photo 1 of 261 / 26
$1,150,000
227 Common St, Watertown MA 02472
2 units · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,150 sqft · $575,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02472) yet.

About this property

Classic Watertown two-family in a desirable neighborhood near the Belmont line! This well-maintained property offers two spacious units, each featuring two bedrooms, a full bath, living room, formal dining room with charming built-ins, and hardwood floors. The second-floor unit offers additional flexibility with a finished third-floor area featuring a family room and bonus room, complete with electric heat and air conditioning. Enjoy inviting front and rear porches, including an enclosed three-season porch with windows and screens, plus a private backyard with sprinkler system. Additional highlights include updated mechanical systems, a full basement with laundry and storage, a detached two-car garage, and ample driveway parking. Ideal for an owner-occupant looking to enjoy the upper-level living space while generating rental income from the first floor, or an investor seeking a solid multifamily opportunity. Conveniently located near Watertown High School, Oakley Country Club, Watertown Square, Arsenal Yards, the Charles River, and commuter routes to Cambridge and Boston.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,150 sqft
Lot size5,379 sqft
Year built1915
Price / sqft$535
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73589593

Listing status

Days on market5 days
Listed onOctober 7, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$13,369
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,095,800
ZoningS-6
Gross income (actual)$31,200/yr
Net operating income (actual)$31,200/yr
Total actual rent$2,600/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms10
Lot size0.12 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces6
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementFull, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringTile, Hardwood, Stone/Ceramic Tile

Utilities & systems

HeatingHot Water, Natural Gas
CoolingNone
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesRange, Microwave, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Watertown →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 227 Common St, Watertown MA 02472 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,150 sqft of living area, built in 1915.

How long has 227 Common St, Watertown MA 02472 been on the market?

227 Common St, Watertown MA 02472 has been listed for 5 days (since October 7, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,150,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $575,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 227 Common St, Watertown MA 02472?

Annual property taxes are $13,369 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,095,800.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,150,000 for 2,150 sqft, that's about $535 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 6 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

227 Common St, Watertown MA 02472 is in Watertown, Middlesex County, MA 02472.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook