Home › Lowell › 2 Family - 2 Units Side by Side › 68-70 B Street, Lowell MA 01851
68-70 B Street, Lowell MA 01851 — photo 1 of 401 / 40
$679,900
68-70 B Street, Lowell MA 01851
2 units · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,872 sqft · $339,950/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01851) yet.

About this property

Attention owner occupants and investors! Classic duplex-style two-family in Lowell’s desirable Highlands neighborhood offering 4 rooms, 2 bedrooms, and 1 bath on each side. Opportunity to live in one unit and rent the other, or add to your investment portfolio with easy access to the Lowell Connector, Routes 3 and 495, Target Plaza, restaurants, and public transportation. Unit #68 features Shaker-style kitchen cabinets, vinyl plank flooring, and stainless steel appliances, including a gas stove. Newer boiler and a hot water heater installed in 2019. Unit #70 offers Shaker-style cabinets, granite countertops, a gas stove, and a new refrigerator. Both bedrooms have bamboo flooring, with a double closet in the front bedroom. Older boiler and hot heater installed in 2022. Other features and Improvements include new windows and treatments throughout, 100 amps circuit breakers each unit, fresh paint, new gutters, updated flooring, newer refrigerators, and a new stove. Both sides offer in-unit washer and dryer hookups and semi updated bathrooms. Five-car off-street parking and a fenced backyard add everyday convenience. Open Houses Saturday 10/17 1:30-3pm and Sunday 10/18 11:30-1pm!

Property details

Units2
Living area1,872 sqft
Lot size4,792 sqft
Year built1965
Price / sqft$363
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73590333

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 13, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$5,467
Tax year2026
Assessed value$481,700
ZoningTTF
Gross income (actual)$30,000/yr
Net operating income (actual)$30,000/yr
Total actual rent$2,500/mo
Insurance expense$1,500/yr

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms8
Lot size0.11 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces5
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Tandem, Paved
FoundationSlab
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringTile, Vinyl, Bamboo

Utilities & systems

HeatingBaseboard, Natural Gas, Individual, Unit Control
CoolingNone
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesRange, Microwave, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Lowell →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 68-70 B Street, Lowell MA 01851 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 1,872 sqft of living area, built in 1965.

How long has 68-70 B Street, Lowell MA 01851 been on the market?

68-70 B Street, Lowell MA 01851 has been listed for 0 days (since October 13, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $679,900 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $339,950 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 68-70 B Street, Lowell MA 01851?

Annual property taxes are $5,467 (2026), on an assessed value of $481,700.

What is the price per square foot?

At $679,900 for 1,872 sqft, that's about $363 per square foot.

Is there parking?

5 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, tandem, paved).

Where is this property located?

68-70 B Street, Lowell MA 01851 is in Lowell, Middlesex County, MA 01851.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook