Home › Malden › 2 Family - 2 Units Side by Side › 22 Harnden Rd, Malden MA 02148
22 Harnden Rd, Malden MA 02148 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$1,249,000
22 Harnden Rd, Malden MA 02148
2 units · 8 bd · 3 ba · 2,932 sqft · $624,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02148) yet.

About this property

Location, location, location !!! Welcome to 22 Harnden Rd., Malden, — Exceptional Location, Space & Potential. A two-family property offering an excellent combination of location, land, living space and future potential in one of Malden’s desirable neighborhoods. This property features two spacious residential units, with two levels of living space in each unit, total 8 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, central heating system in both units, providing a great opportunity for owner-occupants, multi-generational living, or investors seeking a property with strong flexibility and long-term potential. One of the property’s most compelling features is its generous lot size—a rare asset that provides valuable outdoor space and makes this property stand out from many other two-family homes in the area. The expansive land offers possibilities for outdoor enjoyment, gardening, recreation, parking, and potentially future improvements, subject to all applicable zoning and permitting requirements. Location is truly one of the highlights of this property. Enjoy the convenience of being within 5 minutes walking distance of the MBTA T-station, providing access to Boston and surrounding communities without the need to rely exclusively on a car. Nearby, you will find restaurants, schools, shopping, neighborhood amenities, and everyday conveniences, making this an attractive location for both homeowners and tenants. Whether you are looking for a property that offers income-producing potential, flexible living arrangements, abundant land, convenient transportation, or the opportunity to add value over time, 22 Harnden Rd. presents an exciting opportunity in Malden. A property with space, flexibility, and potential in a location where convenience truly matters!!!

Property details

Units2
Living area2,932 sqft
Lot size7,449 sqft
Year built1910
Price / sqft$426
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73590258

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 13, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$11,075
Tax year2026
Assessed value$971,500
ZoningResA
Gross income (actual)$96,000/yr
Net operating income (actual)$96,000/yr
Total actual rent$8,000/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms12
Lot size0.17 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces6
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementFull, Partially Finished
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
FlooringWood, Tile

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Gas Oven, for Gas Dryer, for Electric Dryer

Location

More about investing in Malden →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 22 Harnden Rd, Malden MA 02148 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,932 sqft of living area, built in 1910.

How long has 22 Harnden Rd, Malden MA 02148 been on the market?

22 Harnden Rd, Malden MA 02148 has been listed for 0 days (since October 13, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,249,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $624,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 22 Harnden Rd, Malden MA 02148?

Annual property taxes are $11,075 (2026), on an assessed value of $971,500.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,249,000 for 2,932 sqft, that's about $426 per square foot.

Is there parking?

6 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

22 Harnden Rd, Malden MA 02148 is in Malden, Middlesex County, MA 02148.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook