Home › Boston › 4 Family › 40 Jeffries St, Boston MA 02128
40 Jeffries St, Boston MA 02128 — photo 1 of 31 / 3
$1,450,000
40 Jeffries St, Boston MA 02128
4 units · 7 bd · 4 ba · 2,031 sqft · $362,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02128) yet.

About this property

Located at the edge of Jeffries Point within walking distance to the Yacht Club, the Harbor Walk, Piers Park and the Boston Harbor, this legal 4 units is available for the first time in 25 years! All units and exterior have been beautifully updated. All upper units have heat/ac splits in addition to furnaces. Great corner location with private parking. Beautiful rear decks and rooftop deck with outstanding city and Harbor views. Ideal for owner occupants or investors. Vacancy rate has consistently been zero. This property is a beauty!

Property details

Units4
Living area2,031 sqft
Lot size1,109 sqft
Year built1920
Price / sqft$714
CountySuffolk
MLS #73589917

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 13, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$9,940
Tax year2026
Assessed value$801,600
ZoningR4
Gross income (actual)$102,000/yr
Net operating income (actual)$102,000/yr
Total actual rent$8,500/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms15
Lot size0.03 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces1
ParkingOff Street
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofRubber

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 40 Jeffries St, Boston MA 02128 have?

It is a 4-unit multi-family property with 2,031 sqft of living area, built in 1920.

How long has 40 Jeffries St, Boston MA 02128 been on the market?

40 Jeffries St, Boston MA 02128 has been listed for 0 days (since October 13, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,450,000 across 4 units, that works out to roughly $362,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 40 Jeffries St, Boston MA 02128?

Annual property taxes are $9,940 (2026), on an assessed value of $801,600.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,450,000 for 2,031 sqft, that's about $714 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 total parking space (off street).

Where is this property located?

40 Jeffries St, Boston MA 02128 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02128.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook