Home › Medford › Multi Family › 221-223 Boston Ave., Medford MA 02155
221-223 Boston Ave., Medford MA 02155 — photo 1 of 381 / 38
$1,250,000
221-223 Boston Ave., Medford MA 02155
2 units · 6 bd · 3 ba · 2,971 sqft · $625,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02155) yet.

About this property

Large and well-maintained 2-Family home in a desirable Medford location - right around the corner from Tufts, the Medford/Tufts T Stop and a multitude of major roadways. In a market flooded with vacant multi-families, 221-223 Boston Ave. provides buyers with a fully leased asset requiring very little upkeep. Unit #1 is comprised of an expansive 2 bed, 1 bath with an oversized living/dining room area, solid eat-kitchen, two big bedrooms and a full bath in the center of the floorplan. Upstairs, unit #2 consists of a sprawling 4 bed, 2 bath spread across two levels. The primary level features a nearly identical layout to unit #1 - with a huge LR/DR combo, eat-in kitchen, two bedrooms and a bath, but it also offers a sizable study/office space, a sunny front deck and secluded back porch. Two additional bedrooms and a second full bath round out the third-floor, as well as a bonus room with in-unit laundry. Outside, exterior amenities include a long 4-car driveway, detached garage and enclosed backyard.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,971 sqft
Lot size3,260 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$421
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73590926

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 14, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$8,854
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,025,900
ZoningGR
Gross income (actual)$76,800/yr
Net operating income (actual)$76,800/yr
Total actual rent$6,400/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms14
Lot size0.07 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingOff Street, Paved
BasementFull, Walk-Out Access, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringCarpet, Varies, Laminate, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Medford →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 221-223 Boston Ave., Medford MA 02155 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,971 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 221-223 Boston Ave., Medford MA 02155 been on the market?

221-223 Boston Ave., Medford MA 02155 has been listed for 0 days (since October 14, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,250,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $625,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 221-223 Boston Ave., Medford MA 02155?

Annual property taxes are $8,854 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,025,900.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,250,000 for 2,971 sqft, that's about $421 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

221-223 Boston Ave., Medford MA 02155 is in Medford, Middlesex County, MA 02155.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook