Home › Salem › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 17 Nursery Street, Salem MA 01970
17 Nursery Street, Salem MA 01970 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$650,000
17 Nursery Street, Salem MA 01970
2 units · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,405 sqft · $325,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01970) yet.

About this property

2 Family! Opportunity awaits at 17 Nursery Street in historic Salem! Family-owned for over 50 years, this spacious 10-room, 2,405 sq. ft. 2 family home offers a flexible layout and plenty of potential for an owner-occupant, investor, or multi-generational living. The first-floor unit features a 1+ bedroom layout, while the second and third floors combine to create a spacious 4+ bedroom layout. Outside, enjoy a level 3,441 sq. ft. yard, a detached 2-car garage, and additional off-street parking for approximately 3 vehicles. Spacious dry basement with an additional bathroom, ready for ideas to expand the first level. Situated among well-kept and renovated homes, this property offers a convenient location just steps from McGlew Park and close to the North Street bus line, Bishop Fenwick, downtown Salem, shopping, dining, schools, and area amenities. This property offers the next owner an opportunity to bring their own vision and updates to a generously sized home in one of Salem’s established neighborhoods. Seller has not lived in the property for over 20 years; it is being sold in as-is condition. Do not delay; this will not last even in this market!

Property details

Units2
Living area2,405 sqft
Lot size3,441 sqft
Year built1890
Price / sqft$270
CountyEssex
MLS #73590876

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 14, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$7,040
Tax year2026
Assessed value$665,500
ZoningMuiti-Gard
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms10
Lot size0.07 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Tandem
BasementFull, Unfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringVinyl, Carpet, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Electric Range, for Electric Oven

Location

More about investing in Salem →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 17 Nursery Street, Salem MA 01970 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,405 sqft of living area, built in 1890.

How long has 17 Nursery Street, Salem MA 01970 been on the market?

17 Nursery Street, Salem MA 01970 has been listed for 0 days (since October 14, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $650,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $325,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 17 Nursery Street, Salem MA 01970?

Annual property taxes are $7,040 (2026), on an assessed value of $665,500.

What is the price per square foot?

At $650,000 for 2,405 sqft, that's about $270 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 4 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, tandem).

Where is this property located?

17 Nursery Street, Salem MA 01970 is in Salem, Essex County, MA 01970.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook