Home › Mansfield › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 166 Chauncy St, Mansfield MA 02048
166 Chauncy St, Mansfield MA 02048 — photo 1 of 281 / 28
$749,900
166 Chauncy St, Mansfield MA 02048
2 units · 6 bd · 2 ba · 2,200 sqft · $374,950/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02048) yet.

About this property

Vacant 2 Family property located just a few minutes walk to the Mansfield Commuter Rail Station. Three levels of living area. 1st floor is a one level unit with updated kitchen and appliances, two bedrooms, living room and full bath. 2nd floor is a townhouse styled unit with updated kitchen and appliances, two beds on the main level, living room and full bath. Walk up level features two ADDITIONAL bedrooms and additional closet space. Each unit has newer individual gas FH/AIR heating & cooling systems, newer gas HW heaters, separate electric meters with a house meter, separate gas meters and each unit has a washer and dryer unit in the basement. Vinyl siding and windows. Hardwired smoke/CO2 units. Roof was NEW in 2024. Plenty of off street parking and fenced in yard/parking area. 8x15 storage shed. Fits 10 cars so max out your rent by offering a monthly parking fee for commuters. 1st floor is vacant. 2nd floor unit is vacant. Just needs cosmetics done on each unit. Both floors will get GREAT rental income because of proximity to Mansfield Commuter Rail Station. GREAT OPPORTUNITY for owner occupied OR an investment property. PLEASE follow the showing instructions.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,200 sqft
Lot size8,850 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$341
CountyBristol
MLS #73591606

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 15, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$7,271
Tax year2026
Assessed value$555,500
ZoningMF
Total actual rent$2,800/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms12
Lot size0.2 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces8
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationConcrete Perimeter, Other
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame

Utilities & systems

HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
CoolingCentral Air, Individual
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

Location

More about investing in Mansfield →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 166 Chauncy St, Mansfield MA 02048 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,200 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 166 Chauncy St, Mansfield MA 02048 been on the market?

166 Chauncy St, Mansfield MA 02048 has been listed for 0 days (since October 15, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $749,900 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $374,950 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 166 Chauncy St, Mansfield MA 02048?

Annual property taxes are $7,271 (2026), on an assessed value of $555,500.

What is the price per square foot?

At $749,900 for 2,200 sqft, that's about $341 per square foot.

Is there parking?

8 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

166 Chauncy St, Mansfield MA 02048 is in Mansfield, Bristol County, MA 02048.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook