Home › Somerville › Multi Family › 16 Electric Ave, Somerville MA 02144
16 Electric Ave, Somerville MA 02144 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$1,650,000
16 Electric Ave, Somerville MA 02144
2 units · 7 bd · 3 ba · 3,115 sqft · $825,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02144) yet.

About this property

Rare opportunity to own a spacious two-family home in a desirable Somerville location near Tufts University, Teele Square, and Davis Square! Unit 1 features a spacious living room, dining room, kitchen, three bedrooms, and one full bath. Unit 2 offers a living room, dining room, kitchen, four bedrooms, and one and a half baths. Both units feature generous living spaces, hardwood flooring, and in-unit laundry. Outdoor amenities include a welcoming front porch, rear deck, and off-street parking for two cars. Enjoy convenient access to Red and Green Line stations, restaurants, shopping, and entertainment. An excellent opportunity for investors or owner-occupants seeking flexible living arrangements and rental income potential in a vibrant Somerville neighborhood.

Property details

Units2
Living area3,115 sqft
Lot size3,150 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$530
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73591504

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 15, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$16,028
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,459,700
ZoningNR
Gross income (actual)$99,600/yr
Net operating income (actual)$99,600/yr
Total actual rent$8,300/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms13
Lot size0.07 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces2
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
FoundationBlock
RoofShingle
FlooringWood, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesWasher, Dryer

Location

More about investing in Somerville →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 16 Electric Ave, Somerville MA 02144 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 3,115 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 16 Electric Ave, Somerville MA 02144 been on the market?

16 Electric Ave, Somerville MA 02144 has been listed for 0 days (since October 15, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,650,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $825,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 16 Electric Ave, Somerville MA 02144?

Annual property taxes are $16,028 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,459,700.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,650,000 for 3,115 sqft, that's about $530 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

16 Electric Ave, Somerville MA 02144 is in Somerville, Middlesex County, MA 02144.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook