Home › Reading › Multi Family › 400 Main St, Reading MA 01867
400 Main St, Reading MA 01867 — photo 1 of 321 / 32
$799,000
400 Main St, Reading MA 01867
2 units · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,603 sqft · $399,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01867) yet.

About this property

Rare opportunity to own a versatile mixed-use property on Main Street in Reading! Live upstairs, run your business downstairs, and build equity under one roof. The street-level commercial space is currently configured as a turnkey salon featuring four styling stations, shampoo sinks, dryers, storage, and a half bath. The flexible layout offers potential for a variety of professional uses, including an esthetician, therapist, accountant, attorney, insurance office, or other small business, subject to applicable approvals. Upstairs, the two-bedroom residence features an open kitchen with a four-seat peninsula, spacious living area, and a primary suite with a walk-in closet, spa-style bath, and private deck overlooking the fenced backyard. Owner-occupants may qualify for conventional financing options with down payments as low as 5%, subject to lender guidelines and property eligibility. Eligible build-out costs may also be financeable depending on the loan program. Whether you're an entrepreneur, professional, or investor, 400 Main Street offers a unique opportunity to combine business, lifestyle, and long-term ownership in a prime Reading location!

Property details

Units2
Living area1,603 sqft
Lot size2,548 sqft
Year built1963
Price / sqft$498
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73591423

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 15, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$5,272
Tax year2026
Assessed value$420,100
ZoningBUSB
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms5
Lot size0.06 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementFull, Partially Finished, Interior Entry
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame

Utilities & systems

HeatingCentral
CoolingCentral Air
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesOther, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer

Location

More about investing in Reading →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 400 Main St, Reading MA 01867 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 1,603 sqft of living area, built in 1963.

How long has 400 Main St, Reading MA 01867 been on the market?

400 Main St, Reading MA 01867 has been listed for 0 days (since October 15, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $799,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $399,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 400 Main St, Reading MA 01867?

Annual property taxes are $5,272 (2026), on an assessed value of $420,100.

What is the price per square foot?

At $799,000 for 1,603 sqft, that's about $498 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

400 Main St, Reading MA 01867 is in Reading, Middlesex County, MA 01867.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook