Home › Boston › 3 Family › 260 Metropolitan Ave, Boston MA 02131
260 Metropolitan Ave, Boston MA 02131 — photo 1 of 191 / 19
$2,600,000
260 Metropolitan Ave, Boston MA 02131
3 units · 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,927 sqft · $866,667/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02131) yet.

About this property

Discover the investment and development potential of 260 Metropolitan Avenue in Roslindale. This well-maintained three-family property with high ceilings, large rooms and period detail offers nearly 4,000 square feet of living space on a substantial 14,544-square-foot lot, complete with a detached garage with loft space and city views. The generous lot size and existing multi-family configuration offer potential for additional residential units, condominium conversion, or other development possibilities, subject to zoning and municipal approvals. Roslindale’s popular restaurants, shops, and parks are nearby, with convenient public transportation providing easy access to downtown Boston. Whether you're an investor, developer, or owner-occupant, this property is worth exploring. Buyers are encouraged to conduct their own due diligence regarding zoning, permitted uses, development feasibility, and required approvals.

Property details

Units3
Living area3,927 sqft
Lot size14,544 sqft
Year built1910
Price / sqft$662
CountySuffolk
MLS #73591350

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 15, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$13,679
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,104,600
ZoningRes
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms17
Lot size0.33 acres
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces7
ParkingOff Street
BasementFull, Finished
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
ConstructionFrame

Utilities & systems

HeatingHot Water
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesRange

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 260 Metropolitan Ave, Boston MA 02131 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 3,927 sqft of living area, built in 1910.

How long has 260 Metropolitan Ave, Boston MA 02131 been on the market?

260 Metropolitan Ave, Boston MA 02131 has been listed for 0 days (since October 15, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $2,600,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $866,667 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 260 Metropolitan Ave, Boston MA 02131?

Annual property taxes are $13,679 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,104,600.

What is the price per square foot?

At $2,600,000 for 3,927 sqft, that's about $662 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 7 total parking spaces (off street).

Where is this property located?

260 Metropolitan Ave, Boston MA 02131 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02131.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook