Home › Watertown › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 44-46 Quimby Street, Watertown MA 02472
44-46 Quimby Street, Watertown MA 02472 — photo 1 of 401 / 40
$1,099,000
44-46 Quimby Street, Watertown MA 02472
2 units · 5 bd · 2 ba · 2,176 sqft · $549,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02472) yet.

About this property

Space, character, and an exceptional Watertown location come together in this two-family home offering 2,176 sq ft of living space! The vacant first-floor unit features three bedrooms, a full bath, freshly refinished hardwood floors, fresh paint, all-new replacement windows, and charming original woodwork and built-ins. The kitchen offers new flooring and appliances, while the entire unit has been deleaded with a Certificate of Compliance. Upstairs, the tenant-occupied second unit features two bedrooms, a full bath, hardwood floors, in-unit laundry, and an additional sunroom offering flexible space for an office or storage. Currently rented for $2,700 per month with a lease through July 2027, this unit provides immediate rental income. Major improvements include two brand-new oil tanks, two new hot water heaters, updated 100-amp electrical panels, and separate utilities. Both units enjoy rear decks overlooking a very spacious, fully fenced shared backyard. A one-car garage for storage and off-street parking for approximately 4–6 vehicles add further appeal. Ideally located near Watertown Square, Arsenal Yards, the Charles River Greenway, public transportation, and major routes into Cambridge and Boston. An outstanding opportunity to enjoy owner-occupancy with rental income in a desirable Watertown location!

Property details

Units2
Living area2,176 sqft
Lot size6,131 sqft
Year built1935
Price / sqft$505
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73593805

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 21, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$10,713
Tax year2026
Assessed value$878,100
ZoningT
Gross income (actual)$34,200/yr
Net operating income (actual)$32,400/yr
Total actual rent$2,700/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms11
Lot size0.14 acres
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Paved
BasementFull, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Unfinished
FoundationBlock, Stone
RoofShingle
ConstructionConventional (2x4-2x6)
FlooringTile, Hardwood, Wood

Utilities & systems

HeatingForced Air, Oil
CoolingNone
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Watertown →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 44-46 Quimby Street, Watertown MA 02472 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,176 sqft of living area, built in 1935.

How long has 44-46 Quimby Street, Watertown MA 02472 been on the market?

44-46 Quimby Street, Watertown MA 02472 has been listed for 0 days (since October 21, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,099,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $549,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 44-46 Quimby Street, Watertown MA 02472?

Annual property taxes are $10,713 (2026), on an assessed value of $878,100.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,099,000 for 2,176 sqft, that's about $505 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 4 total parking spaces (paved drive, paved).

Where is this property located?

44-46 Quimby Street, Watertown MA 02472 is in Watertown, Middlesex County, MA 02472.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook