Home › Boston › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 44 Mount Vernon, Boston MA 02135
44 Mount Vernon, Boston MA 02135 — photo 1 of 181 / 18
$995,000
44 Mount Vernon, Boston MA 02135
2 units · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,019 sqft · $497,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02135) yet.

About this property

Classic 1950s traditional two-family home in a lovely, tree-lined setting with a gently sloping yard. Each apartment offers approximately 850 square feet with a traditional layout featuring living room, dining room, kitchen, two bedrooms, full bath, and an unheated sunporch off the kitchen. The first-floor apartment, formerly the owner's unit, features an updated 2017 kitchen open to the dining room. The second-floor apartment offers access to the third-floor bonus room with potential to finish. Each unit has separate gas-fired forced hot water heating with recessed radiators, gas hot water, and separate electric service. Both apartments are currently vacant, offering flexibility for an owner occupant or investor. Full basement with poured-concrete foundation, common laundry, and room to add a second laundry setup. One-car garage under with electric door opener. Conveniently located near the restaurants, cafés, and shops of Brighton Center, with Rogers Park, Charles River paths, Boston Medical Center Brighton, and Boston College nearby. Excellent commuter access to Boston from the Boston Landing Commuter Rail, the MBTA Green Line, and express bus service.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,019 sqft
Lot size6,137 sqft
Year built1948
Price / sqft$493
CountySuffolk
MLS #73594149

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 22, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$8,111
Tax year2026
Assessed value$999,700
ZoningR2
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms9
Lot size0.14 acres
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces2
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Tandem, Paved
BasementInterior Entry, Garage Access, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
FlooringTile, Hardwood, Stone/Ceramic Tile

Utilities & systems

HeatingHot Water, Natural Gas
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesWasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 44 Mount Vernon, Boston MA 02135 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,019 sqft of living area, built in 1948.

How long has 44 Mount Vernon, Boston MA 02135 been on the market?

44 Mount Vernon, Boston MA 02135 has been listed for 0 days (since October 22, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $995,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $497,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 44 Mount Vernon, Boston MA 02135?

Annual property taxes are $8,111 (2026), on an assessed value of $999,700.

What is the price per square foot?

At $995,000 for 2,019 sqft, that's about $493 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 2 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, tandem, paved).

Where is this property located?

44 Mount Vernon, Boston MA 02135 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02135.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook