Home › Nahant › Multi Family › 44 Ocean St, Nahant MA 01908
44 Ocean St, Nahant MA 01908 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$1,350,000
44 Ocean St, Nahant MA 01908
2 units · 7 bd · 4 ba · 4,078 sqft · $675,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01908) yet.

About this property

Rare opportunity to own a home rich in character, charm, and endless possibilities in the heart of Nahant! Set on a prominent double corner lot across from the Nahant Country Club, this distinctive Colonial Revival farmhouse with Victorian-era details offers timeless architectural beauty, exceptionally spacious rooms, soaring ceilings, and thoughtful design throughout. From the moment you enter, you feel its embrace; the graceful staircase, beautiful hardwood floors, inviting fireplaces, and generously proportioned living spaces reflect a home designed for gathering, entertaining, and making lasting memories. The expansive wraparound front porch is truly a showstopper. Unusually deep and wide, it offers sweeping, unobstructed views of the Nahant Country Club's rolling greens and tennis courts. Enjoy your morning coffee, listen to the birds, entertain friends, or simply unwind in the coastal breeze. Surrounded by landscaping, multi-tiered gardens, and a private bocce court, the outdoor spaces offer a rare combination of peacefulness, privacy, and freedom to enjoy life outdoors. The flexible multi-family layout opens the door to countless possibilities, whether you're envisioning a multigenerational retreat, extended-family living, owner occupancy with rental income, or an investment opportunity. With separate entrances, multiple living areas, spacious bedrooms, and two kitchens, the home offers remarkable versatility while maintaining its original character and charm. Complete with winter water views, a detached two-car garage, and convenient access to Nahant’s beautiful beaches and coastal amenities. Homes offering this level of character, space, and opportunity are few and far between. Bring your vision and discover all that this exceptional property has to offer!

Property details

Units2
Living area4,078 sqft
Lot size14,810 sqft
Year built1895
Price / sqft$331
CountyEssex
MLS #73589946

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 13, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$11,039
Tax year2025
Assessed value$1,206,500
ZoningR2
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms15
Lot size0.34 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementBulkhead, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
FlooringWood, Tile, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingForced Air
CoolingNone
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range
AppliancesRange, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Freezer

Location

More about investing in Nahant →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 44 Ocean St, Nahant MA 01908 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 4,078 sqft of living area, built in 1895.

How long has 44 Ocean St, Nahant MA 01908 been on the market?

44 Ocean St, Nahant MA 01908 has been listed for 0 days (since October 13, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,350,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $675,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 44 Ocean St, Nahant MA 01908?

Annual property taxes are $11,039 (2025), on an assessed value of $1,206,500.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,350,000 for 4,078 sqft, that's about $331 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 4 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

44 Ocean St, Nahant MA 01908 is in Nahant, Essex County, MA 01908.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook