Home › Boston › 5+ Family - 5+ Units Up/Down › 44-44A Joy Street, Boston MA 02114
44-44A Joy Street, Boston MA 02114 — photo 1 of 31 / 3
$6,400,000
44-44A Joy Street, Boston MA 02114
20 units · 18 bd · 20 ba · 10,565 sqft · $320,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02114) yet.

About this property

This offering presents a rare opportunity to acquire a 20-unit multifamily asset in Boston’s Beacon Hill neighborhood, consisting of six studios, ten one-bedroom, and four two-bedroom units. Seven of the units have been renovated, six of them with in-unit washer/dryers, and high end finishes, leaving a clear value-add opportunity through renovating the remaining units. Heating is forced hot water; one boiler, approximately 5 years old, and the building has a centrally monitored fire alarm. The property is a short walk from the Massachusetts State House, Cambridge Street and Massachusetts General Hospital, one of the region’s largest employers, and to both the Red Line (Charles/MGH) and Green Line (Government Center) MBTA stations, giving residents easy access to downtown, Cambridge, and the greater Boston area. A deep employer base nearby, including MGH, the State House, Government Center, and the Financial District, supports consistent rental demand, and residents also have the shops, restaurants, and amenities of Charles Street and the West End close by. With in-place income, a proven value-add business plan and meaningful upside, this property is an attractive investment in one of Boston’s most desirable and supply-constrained submarkets.

Property details

Units20
Living area10,565 sqft
Lot size2,583 sqft
Year built1909
Price / sqft$606
CountySuffolk
MLS #73591915

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 16, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$55,967
Tax year2026
Assessed value$4,513,500
ZoningH-2-65
Gross income (actual)$673,140/yr
Net operating income (actual)$673,140/yr
Total actual rent$7,966/mo

Building & lot

Stories5
Total rooms78
Lot size0.06 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces0
ParkingOther
FoundationOther
RoofOther
ConstructionSee Remarks
FlooringOther

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 44-44A Joy Street, Boston MA 02114 have?

It is a 20-unit multi-family property with 10,565 sqft of living area, built in 1909.

How long has 44-44A Joy Street, Boston MA 02114 been on the market?

44-44A Joy Street, Boston MA 02114 has been listed for 0 days (since October 16, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $6,400,000 across 20 units, that works out to roughly $320,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 44-44A Joy Street, Boston MA 02114?

Annual property taxes are $55,967 (2026), on an assessed value of $4,513,500.

What is the price per square foot?

At $6,400,000 for 10,565 sqft, that's about $606 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

44-44A Joy Street, Boston MA 02114 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02114.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook