Home › Lawrence › 5+ Family - 5+ Units Up/Down › 11-21 Lawrence Street, Lawrence MA 01840
11-21 Lawrence Street, Lawrence MA 01840 — photo 1 of 151 / 15
$6,600,000
11-21 Lawrence Street, Lawrence MA 01840
39 units · 64 bd · 36 ba · 60,243 sqft · $169,231/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01840) yet.

About this property

Known as the “Bay State Building”, 11-21 Lawrence Street occupies a full city block in the heart of Lawrence’s vibrant downtown. The Property features thirty-nine (39) total units, comprised of thirty two (32) residential units on floors two through four and seven (7) street level commercial units with Chase Bank being the anchor tenant. Chase Bank signed a brand new 10-year lease in 2022 with four (4) 5-year renewal options and attractive rent increases throughout the primary term and renewal options. The Property occupies floors 1-4 of the iconic 8 floor, elevator serviced building in downtown Lawrence. Floors 1-4 feature 60,243 square feet of gross living area and 76,212 square feet of gross area. The Property is comprised of thirty-nine (39) total units, featuring seven (7) Commercial units, while the residential units are comprised of four (4) 3+Bedroom/1.5-Bathroom units, one (1) 3-Bedroom/1-Bathroom unit, three (3) 2+ Bedroom/1-Bathroom units, nineteen (19) 2-Bedroom/1-Bathroom units, three (3) 1-Bedroom/1-Bathroom units, and two (2) Studio units. Tenants are responsible for separately metered utilities. The Landlord is responsible for providing city water & sewer. *Total Monthly Rent is $75,105, exceeding the max allowed by MLS.*

Property details

Units39
Living area60,243 sqft
Lot size6,969 sqft
Year built1905
Price / sqft$110
CountyEssex
MLS #73591823

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 16, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$60,594
Tax year2026
Assessed value$5,418,200
ZoningB3
Gross income (actual)$930,504/yr
Net operating income (actual)$534,849/yr
Total actual rent$32,767/mo

Building & lot

Stories5
Total rooms99
Lot size0.16 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces0
ParkingOn Street
FoundationOther
RoofRubber

Utilities & systems

HeatingElectric
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Lawrence →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 11-21 Lawrence Street, Lawrence MA 01840 have?

It is a 39-unit multi-family property with 60,243 sqft of living area, built in 1905.

How long has 11-21 Lawrence Street, Lawrence MA 01840 been on the market?

11-21 Lawrence Street, Lawrence MA 01840 has been listed for 0 days (since October 16, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $6,600,000 across 39 units, that works out to roughly $169,231 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 11-21 Lawrence Street, Lawrence MA 01840?

Annual property taxes are $60,594 (2026), on an assessed value of $5,418,200.

What is the price per square foot?

At $6,600,000 for 60,243 sqft, that's about $110 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

11-21 Lawrence Street, Lawrence MA 01840 is in Lawrence, Essex County, MA 01840.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook