Home › Boston › 3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down › 45 Thorndike, Boston MA 02118
45 Thorndike, Boston MA 02118 — photo 1 of 331 / 33
$1,299,999
45 Thorndike, Boston MA 02118
3 units · 8 bd · 3 ba · 2,628 sqft · $433,333/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02118) yet.

About this property

RARE BELOW MARKET OPPORTUNITY with significant equity and cash flow upside in coming years. Renovated 3 family brick row house in Boston's desirable South End zip code of 02118, including a total of 8 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and a total of 3,504sqft. All 3 units are rented with high performing leases. Detailed rent roll and full 2025/2026 P&L available upon request. Unit 1: 2 bedroom, 1 bath - $2,278/month (80% AMI), Unit 2: 3 bedroom, 1 bath - $1,948/month (60% AMI), Unit 3: 3 bedroom, 1 bath - $2,500/month (80% AMI). No BPDA restrictions on the sale or buyer qualifications. Rent limit restrictions (AMI percentages above) will expire in 2038, unlocking full market value rents. Full deed restriction details, including title insurance verification of 2038 expiration available upon request. Currently offered at a cap rate of ~5, with substantial upside in future years, as AMI limits increase and with the eventual expiration of deed restriction in 2038. Recent improvements include: full lead paint compliance/certification, plumbing, new indirect water heaters (2), refurbished gas boiler systems (3), reinforced masonry - basement and exterior. Completely renovated entranceway, including new front stairs, new front door and digital locking system, new entranceway paneling and lighting. New appliances (unit 1 stove and unit 2 fridge)

Property details

Units3
Living area2,628 sqft
Lot size1,100 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$495
CountySuffolk
MLS #73594957

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 26, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$10,150
Tax year2027
Assessed value$811,400
ZoningRES
Gross income (actual)$80,712/yr
Net operating income (actual)$80,712/yr
Total actual rent$6,726/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms14
Lot size0.03 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces0
BasementFull, Walk-Out Access, Unfinished
FoundationBrick/Mortar

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 45 Thorndike, Boston MA 02118 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 2,628 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 45 Thorndike, Boston MA 02118 been on the market?

45 Thorndike, Boston MA 02118 has been listed for 0 days (since October 26, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,299,999 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $433,333 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 45 Thorndike, Boston MA 02118?

Annual property taxes are $10,150 (2027), on an assessed value of $811,400.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,299,999 for 2,628 sqft, that's about $495 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

45 Thorndike, Boston MA 02118 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02118.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook