Home › Malden › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 5-7 Granite Street, Malden MA 02148
5-7 Granite Street, Malden MA 02148 — photo 1 of 401 / 40
$850,000
5-7 Granite Street, Malden MA 02148
2 units · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,004 sqft · $425,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02148) yet.

About this property

Great opportunity with this conveniently located two-family, located in Desirable Maplewood Square. First floor offers 4 rooms, 1 bedroom, eat-in kitchen, living room, dining room or den, pantry with laundry hook-ups. Access to a deck and fenced yard for summer enjoyment. Second floor offers 2 floors, eat-in kitchen, living room, dining room, pantry with laundry hook-ups, and one bedroom, second floor offer two additional bedrooms, and lots of storage space. There is also an outside balcony off the foyer. Walking distance to bus line, charter school, park and all Maplewood Square has to offer.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,004 sqft
Lot size2,814 sqft
Year built1910
Price / sqft$424
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73592599

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 19, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$8,303
Tax year2026
Assessed value$728,300
ZoningResA
Gross income (actual)$19,200/yr
Net operating income (actual)$19,200/yr
Total actual rent$1,600/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms10
Lot size0.06 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces1
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull, Walk-Out Access, Concrete
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame

Utilities & systems

HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas, Space Heater
CoolingCentral Air
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
UtilitiesWasher Hookup
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range

Location

More about investing in Malden →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 5-7 Granite Street, Malden MA 02148 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,004 sqft of living area, built in 1910.

How long has 5-7 Granite Street, Malden MA 02148 been on the market?

5-7 Granite Street, Malden MA 02148 has been listed for 0 days (since October 19, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $850,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $425,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 5-7 Granite Street, Malden MA 02148?

Annual property taxes are $8,303 (2026), on an assessed value of $728,300.

What is the price per square foot?

At $850,000 for 2,004 sqft, that's about $424 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 total parking space (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

5-7 Granite Street, Malden MA 02148 is in Malden, Middlesex County, MA 02148.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook