Home › Brookline › 5+ Family - 5+ Units Up/Down › 1539 Beacon Street, Brookline MA 02446
1539 Beacon Street, Brookline MA 02446 — photo 1 of 151 / 15
$21,750,000
1539 Beacon Street, Brookline MA 02446
56 units · 99 bd · 115 ba · 37,670 sqft · $388,393/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02446) yet.

About this property

We are pleased to present the opportunity to acquire Beacon Fairbanks Manor, a 56-unit apartment community in one of Greater Boston’s most highly ranked and supply-constrained submarkets, Brookline, MA. Beacon Fairbanks Manor occupies a prime position on Beacon Street between Coolidge Corner and Washington Square, sitting directly on the MBTA Green Line Fairbanks Street stop. The property consists of 11 Studios, 30-One Bedroom, and 15-Two Bedroom units. The property provides durable in-place income underpinned by an irreplaceable location and strong tenant demographic, paired with a clear value-add business plan with significant upside. The property sits within a short commute of the 213-acre Longwood Medical Area; home to Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Boston Children’s Hospital, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, and Dana Farber Cancer Institute. Additionally, Beacon Fairbanks Manor provides rapid transit to tenants who work in the major employment hubs of Boston, Cambridge, Brookline, and beyond. Nearby amenities are unmatched within Coolidge Corner and Washington Square, known for boutique dining, grocery options, retail, nightlife, and a strong sense of community that supports low turnover rates.

Property details

Units56
Living area37,670 sqft
Lot size18,359 sqft
Year built1910
Price / sqft$577
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73592434

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 19, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$99
Tax year99
Assessed value$21,410,800
Zoning99
Gross income (actual)$1,742,028/yr
Net operating income (actual)$1,742,028/yr
Total actual rent$5,040/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms99
Lot size0.42 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces0
FoundationOther
RoofOther
ConstructionSee Remarks

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Brookline →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 1539 Beacon Street, Brookline MA 02446 have?

It is a 56-unit multi-family property with 37,670 sqft of living area, built in 1910.

How long has 1539 Beacon Street, Brookline MA 02446 been on the market?

1539 Beacon Street, Brookline MA 02446 has been listed for 0 days (since October 19, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $21,750,000 across 56 units, that works out to roughly $388,393 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 1539 Beacon Street, Brookline MA 02446?

Annual property taxes are $99 (99), on an assessed value of $21,410,800.

What is the price per square foot?

At $21,750,000 for 37,670 sqft, that's about $577 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

1539 Beacon Street, Brookline MA 02446 is in Brookline, Norfolk County, MA 02446.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook