Home › Everett › 5+ Family - 5+ Units Up/Down › 238 Chelsea Street, Everett MA 02149
238 Chelsea Street, Everett MA 02149 — photo 1 of 241 / 24
$6,100,000
238 Chelsea Street, Everett MA 02149
26 units · 26 bd · 26 ba · 15,464 sqft · $234,615/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02149) yet.

About this property

238 Chelsea Street is a rare opportunity to acquire a 26-Unit value-add multifamily property located in Everett, Ma convenient to the Commuter Rail and Orange Line, the Gateway Center shops, Encore Casino and Downtown Boston. The building provides a stable rent roll that can be greatly improved through programmatic unit renovations as Everett continues to support higher-end rental stock with the local economic drivers. The property is comprised of (20) studio apartments and (6) 1-bedrooms / 1-bath units situated on a 0.34 acre lot that accommodates roughly 15 vehicles. The neighborhood continues to rapidly develop with projects like Wynn Phase 2 and the New England Revolution Stadium Waterfront development in the pipeline bringing a substantial amount of jobs and renters to the area.

Property details

Units26
Living area15,464 sqft
Lot size14,810 sqft
Year built1970
Price / sqft$394
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73592372

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 19, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$48,880
Tax year2026
Assessed value$3,873,200
ZoningDD
Gross income (actual)$476,374/yr
Net operating income (actual)$318,803/yr
Total actual rent$5,735/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms40
Lot size0.34 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces15
ParkingOff Street, Driveway
BasementFull, Finished
FoundationSlab
RoofRubber
ConstructionBrick
FlooringTile

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range

Location

More about investing in Everett →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 238 Chelsea Street, Everett MA 02149 have?

It is a 26-unit multi-family property with 15,464 sqft of living area, built in 1970.

How long has 238 Chelsea Street, Everett MA 02149 been on the market?

238 Chelsea Street, Everett MA 02149 has been listed for 0 days (since October 19, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $6,100,000 across 26 units, that works out to roughly $234,615 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 238 Chelsea Street, Everett MA 02149?

Annual property taxes are $48,880 (2026), on an assessed value of $3,873,200.

What is the price per square foot?

At $6,100,000 for 15,464 sqft, that's about $394 per square foot.

Is there parking?

15 total parking spaces (off street, driveway).

Where is this property located?

238 Chelsea Street, Everett MA 02149 is in Everett, Middlesex County, MA 02149.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook